ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am suffering from chest pain for three months. Kindly advice.

Answered by
Dr. Ilir Sharka
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 22, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have chest pain for three months. I took ECG, Echo, TMT, my reports are normal. But still, I have the same problem. I take Solopose Beta 0.5 mg. My blood pressure suddenly rises to 120/90.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and would like to explain that as all your cardiac tests have resulted in normal, a cardiac issue is almost excluded. A 24 hours ECG monitoring test (Holter) would be necessary to eliminate any abnormal arrhythmic event. Probably the most important aspect to explain your symptoms seems to be anxiety. It may exacerbate tachycardia and also unpleasant chest discomfort.

But, before getting to that conclusion, I would recommend a cardiac magnetic resonance imaging test. Also, be careful with your current medication as it contains a beta blocker (Propranolol), which if not taken continuously may lead to a rebound effect (increased heart rate). I hope to have been helpful to you.

Thank you doctor,

I am afraid that could it be a heart attack?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You should not worry as all the cardiac tests have resulted in normal. Just to be completely sure that only anxiety plays a role I have recommended the above tests.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does high deceleration time in echocardiogram indicate?

.. grade 1 diastolic dysfunction. It is explainable by your obesity as evident from BMI - body mass index mentioned. For further information consult a cardiologist online --> .. ...   Read full

My ECG is normal and heart rate is high. Please advise.

.. heart rate, it is fine to have a resting heart rate of 75 to 84 beats per minute. It does not signify any major abnormalities. Exercise, stress, anxiety, smoking, caffeine can certainly lead to pulse rate elevation. So, as you mentioned, your ECG ...   Read full

Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?

Hello doctor, My mom had chest pain yesterday evening at 3 PM ... If there is recurrent chest pain especially with exertion or chest pain that relieves with rest an...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
