Q. I get chest pain after recovering from flu. Why?

Answered by
Dr. B R Isharam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 28, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 28-year-old female. I have chest pain after flu-like symptoms. My height is 171 cm and weighs about 61kg. It started about one and a half months ago as a normal flu with coughing and runny nose. I took some flu medicines (Lemsips pills), I got rid of the runny nose, but I still had the cough which was dry. After a few weeks the cough began to be productive and the pharmacist prescribed some cough syrup (Robitussin) and Paracetamol. After a blocked ear, due to inflammation, I had to take antibiotics as well (Amoxicillin). Now I only cough in the morning, but I have this chest pain, mostly when I lie down. I do not have any other symptoms such as fever, runny nose, etc.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It seems like a little infection in lungs maybe. So I am prescribing some drugs and tests as well. Take medicines properly and do the test and show me.

1. CBC (complete blood test).

2. Pulmonary function test.

3. Chest x-ray.

Take syrup Dextromethorphan two times daily, Amoxiclav 625 mg (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) three times daily for five days, Diclofenac and Paracetamol two times daily for three days, and Levocetirizine 5 mg once daily for five days.

Take medicines with warm water. Drink warm water with honey. Avoid smoke exposure.


The Probable causes:

Infection.

Investigations to be done:

Chest x-ray. CBC. PFT.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have bad cough and chest pain from a month. What could it be?

.. you have mentioned, most probably you have a chest infection. A chest X-ray is required. Culture and sensitivity test of the phlegm is required to guide our antibiotic therapy. The diarrhea is most probably due to Amoxicillin. Do you have any pr...   Read full

I had a filling and now feeling pain inside the tooth. Is this normal?

.. understand your concern. Yes, it is painful sometimes. But it is only related to the stimulus, that means the pain at the time of chewing or due to hot or cold fluids. If the pain is continuous and interferes with your sleep cycle, you may need to...   Read full

Please let me know if my father has been treated in a right way.

.. possible to have such clinical picture after heavy chest infection in an elderly male (attachment removed to protect patient identity). But, a few things which do not fit into classic case scenarios of septic encephalopathy are he did not have co...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
