ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why am I experiencing angina symptoms for past five months?

Answered by
Dr. Devender Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 05, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been experiencing angina symptoms for past five months. I had an angiogram and that came back clear but I am still experiencing chest pain and back pain along with extremities pain coldness sweaty. I have ruled out gastro as well as a carpal tunnel with a neurologist. I have been in and out of the emergency so many times with chest pain it is brought on with exertion. They keep saying that I do not have ischemic heart disease yet my ECG show ischemia. When I am under stressful situations or having to exert myself I will get left upper chest pain and then to the back of the shoulder blades along with numbness in my hands and feet and sometimes pain in the left bicep. I have been dealing with this almost on a daily basis. I take beta blocker twice a day, Aspirin in the morning as well as Pantoloc for gastro. The angiogram came back clear so they say that is the gold standard and there is nothing to be concerned about. Then they prescribed me anxiety pills and sent me home. I am frustrated and scared over the past two weeks I have had so many near syncopal episodes upon exertion frustrated and needing help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen all your ECG reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). These are all near normal. If your angiogram is normal then you need not worry. You would need to have an adequate control of your blood pressure. You would obviously need to rule out the problem in your shoulder or your nerves. Please do regular exercise and you can take short-term painkillers.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is my shoulder pain a disc problem or nerve pain?

.. in your small finger is related to a pinched nerve in the elbow, probably related to a wrong position during sleeping. It is not related to the bulging disc in the lumbar vertebral column. I would just recommend performing a nerve conduction study...   Read full

Why am I having this one-sided head to toe nerve pain?

.. understand your fear. If you have used a condom while having intercourse then it is less likely to acquire a sexually transmitted infection. You can either have an ulcer over your genitals or pus from your urethra in case of sexually transmitted...   Read full

Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?

Hello doctor, My mom had chest pain yesterday evening at 3 PM ... If there is recurrent chest pain especially with exertion or chest pain that relieves with rest an...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
