Q. Can you help interpret my chest X-ray?

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
New
Do you have a question on Chest X- Ray or Chest Radiograph Interpretation? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

I had a chest and sinus X-ray a couple of days ago and I need help reading and explaining it. I had a runny nose and a cough with phlegm so the ENT doctor asked for a chest X-ray. I have attached the images of the reports.

Related Questions:

My CT says nasal septum deviates towards right. What does it mean?
In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?
Can you help interpret my chest X-ray?

Dr. Vivek Chail

MBBS., DMRD., DNB (RADIODIAGNOSIS
Radiodiagnosis Radiology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

I am able to view your paranasal sinus X-rays.

It shows mild haziness in the left maxillary sinus compared to the opposite side which can be due to a mild sinus infection.

The right inferior turbinates which are a soft tissue in the nasal cavity shows mild hypertrophy.

The frontal sinuses are normal.

The bony nasal septum is in the midline. Probably you had a flu attack which is improving.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

For more information consult a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist

Thank you doctor,

Thank you for the explanation. A copy of the chest X-ray is attached herewith.

Dr. Vivek Chail

MBBS., DMRD., DNB (RADIODIAGNOSIS
Radiodiagnosis Radiology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have viewed your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The lungs are looking normal. Please note that some doctors might feel there is a slight prominence of lung markings in the lower zones which is a subjective interpretation and can be due to flu and cough.

The cardiophrenic and costophrenic angles are free.

The heart is normal.

The domes of the diaphragm are normal.

The bones of the thoracic cage and chest are normal. There is no finding of concern in your chest X-ray.

For more information consult a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist

Related Questions & Answers


When I cough my chest pain gets worse. Is it something serious?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 60 year old female. I weigh 70 kg and my height is 5 feet. I am a known diabetic and hypertensive and on regular medications. I have been suffering with dry cough, fever and chest pain. When I cough my chest pain gets worse. I am unable to take deep breath, because if I inhale dee...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read through your query in detail and gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Please find my observations below. The chest x-ray shows certain changes which are expected for your age. There are no significant shadows showing...  Read Full »
 
Why is my 2 months old son suffering with dry cough?
Query: Hi doctor, My son is 2 months old and he is suffering with dry cough over the last 3 days. We consulted local doctor and he advised TA-65 capsule which can be taken by mixing one capsule in 10 cc of distilled water. He advised to use 2 mL of this mixture for 3 days. My question is how exactly TA-65...  Read Full »
Dr. Sirisha
Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your kid is probably suffering from some throat infection or lung infection (respiratory infection).TA - 65 is a telomerase activator, it comes in capsule form. It is used to boost immune system, skin and given for sexual improvement. It has no role in cough and it is ...  Read Full »
 
Does my chest x-ray show any nodules of concern?
Query: Hello doctor, I am looking for a second opinion regarding my chest x-ray. The chest x-ray showed no masses, nodules or pneumonia. I just have a very mild inflammation and an old rib injury. The doctor told me that I had heart deformities, but I already knew about those.  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your x-ray reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There appears to be a mild prominence of the bronchovascular markings in both the lungs, more so in the lower lobes. This is not a serious problem and sometimes can occur without any acc...  Read Full »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.