ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I get chickenpox again?

Answered by
Dr. Arpit Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 17, 2022

Hello doctor,

I got chickenpox when I was a kid, but I got it again now. I have been using Calamine lotion for rashes and antihistamines for itchiness. Could you suggest me some medications for it? What kind of medications will I have to take, and for how many days?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. First of all, I would like to ask you if you are sure it is chickenpox because you get chickenpox only once in your life. If you had chickenpox in childhood, it is less likely that it is chickenpox again. Maybe what you had in your childhood was something else. Secondly, a good antiviral drug like Acyclovir and Valacyclovir has to be given in this illness to clear off the virus fast from the body. The doses have to be advised as per the patient, but generally, Acyclovir 800 mg five times a day or Valacyclovir 500 mg thrice daily is enough. For itching, Calamine lotion and antiallergics like Atarax (hydroxyzine) 10 mg are more than enough. Meanwhile, I will suggest you stay at a safe distance from your family for the next five days as both COVID and seasonal viral flu are easily transmissible.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My brother is affected with chickenpox. Will my pregnant wife get the infection soon?

.. seen the report. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can understand your concern. I will answer one by one. As you told me it is 8th week I would like to tell you that in the first 12 weeks the overall risk of transmitting infectio...   Read full

Got chickenpox during pregnancy. What shall I do now?

Now, I got chickenpox ... When mother get infected with chickenpox, fetus carries a risk ...   Read full

Please help with my allergic reaction to cherries.

.. an allergic reaction and there is no need to worry. I suggest antihistamines and tablet Montek-LC containing Montelukast with Levocetirizine. I also suggest antacids along with that. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medici...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
