Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I think the CT abdomen shows some liver problem. Kindly suggest solution.

Answered by
Dr. Tanmai Yermal (jain)
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

I may have a liver problem and would like to get advice. I had done some medical tests recently and the liver turned out to be a bit problematic for me. Hence, thought of consulting a specialist.

I am currently blood pressure, blood thinner, cholesterol-reducing drugs, and medicine for thyroid.

Dr. Tanmai Yermal (jain)

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query.

Your BP and cholesterol levels seem to be fairly well under control of treatment. Kindly share all your available reports, liver function tests, and details of the symptoms and problem that you are facing at present.

Kindly get back with the above details and any other questions if you have further discussion and management.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

My mother went in for a CT scan of the whole abdomen (the report is attached). The report indicates that she may have a liver problem. Currently, she is experiencing frequent loose motion even after following a rather simple and plain diet. We are worried and will appreciate it highly if you could recommend some medicines that may address the potential liver problem. Of course, I will wait for your thoughts on whether she has any issues with the liver.

Dr. Tanmai Yermal (jain)

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen her CT (computed tomography) scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is no major reason to worry in the scan.

CT report is suggestive of an abdominal hernia and some possible chronic liver disease changes. But the liver size and texture are normal. Looking at her age and other factors, I do not think there is a reason to worry from the liver point of view provided her liver function test is normal.

Just get LFT (liver function test), PT (prothrombin time) INR report done if it is not done and also check for her blood sugar levels, and TSH levels. It is not an emergency, but get it done once, whenever possible.

For her loose motions, she can take tablet O2 (Ofloxacin + Ornidazole) twice a day for three days, Sporlac DS (Lactic acid bacillus) twice in a day for five days, ORS (oral rehydration solution) sachet with water. Take adequate amount of water to avoid dehydration. Preferably boiled water or filter water to be used for drinking.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Are high sugar and raised liver enzymes side effects of Protonix?
Is stage 2 liver fibrosis a reversible condition?
Why does my brother get jaundice every year during summer?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is a biofilm responsible for recurrent vaginosis in me?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from bacterial vaginosis for around seven years now and I have tried absolutely everything, nothing seems to be working. I have been prescribed multiple antibiotics and they only work whilst I am taking them and after that, the infection comes right back. After doin...  Read Full »

My pregnant wife is suffering from loose motion. Please suggest a tablet.

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is pregnant and she is due for delivery in another one week. She is suffering from loose motion. Please suggest good tablet.  Read Full »

Do I need to worry about my LFT report?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 29 year old male. My weight is 75 kg and height is 5'11". Two years ago, I was a heavy drinker. But, nowadays I only drink beer once a week for about 6 to 7 pints. My SGOT AND SGPT levels were much higher two years ago. I think they were around 150 to 175. I just got my LFT done b...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
