ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How can I get rid of chronic idiopathic constipation?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 19, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have chronic idiopathic constipation. I am unable to have bowel movements. I have to bloat and beginning to develop a stomach pain. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand that this chronic idiopathic constipation (CIC) is not new in onset. Most CICs are present for many years from a young age, and not suddenly at this age. If you have recent onset, I suggest you take some tests. Age is the single factor in decreasing peristalsis in the gut and can cause constipation. Other conditions, such as polyps, and tumor, are also cause of recent change in bowel movements in this age. I suggest you take the following medications:

1. Tablet Rifaximin 200 mg thrice daily for two weeks would help your bloating.

2. Take two Movicol (Macrogol, Sodium chloride, Sodium bicarbonate, and Potassium chloride) sachets at night or increase to two sachets thrice daily with water, which would help improve bowel movement. Consume more water, like two to three liters, before the oral solution works.

Please clarify the chronic or new onset of your symptoms, as I can be more helpful in telling you the reason.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it normal to have bloated stomach after laparoscopy?

This can cause a bloating sensation until it gets absorbed fully ... if the bloating doesn't go away in a certain time frame should I be worried Hello, I presume this will be resolved over the time and do not get confused with your preexisting body...   Read full

Had painkillers for toothache and feeling bloated stomach. What to do?

Now, my stomach hurts like bloating and twitching ...   Read full

Will Botox treat a weak detrusor muscle and an overactive bladder?

.. used for overactive bladder, once oral anticholinergic medication fails to give benefit. Botox gives benefit for 6 to 9 months, so it has to be repeated after a year. There is a risk of detrusor acontractility after injection, for which you might ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
