Q. I have cold for the past two days without fever. Please suggest treatment.

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 34 years old. I am a breastfeeding mom to a 5-month-old baby, and I have cold for two days. I just want to be sure that this is just a common cold. I am currently on Biogesic.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Is there any fever? Were you in contact with someone who is infected with COVID-19 or other viral fever? Are Biogesics helping? It looks like a common cold by symptoms, and we cannot say because what if you were in contact with someone? Is there any sore throat?

Please let me know. For more specific, you can do a blood test. But if it is a common cold, it will go in two to three days. You have a runny nose and clogged nose then it can be allergic rhinitis. But if you have a sore throat, please let me know.

Thank you doctor,

I did not have a fever. My husband also had cold last week, and it is almost gone already. He just drinks ginger tea with calamansi and oregano. I also drink the same. I think it is helping. We have a 4-year-old kid and 5 months old baby. They are completely fine.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, then it can be normal cold only. Do not take Biogesic if you do not have fever.

Instead, take tablet Cetirizine 10 mg once a day for a runny nose. Drink lukewarm water only, and tea and hot drinks, as you mentioned. It will help you to clear your throat.

If anything else, please message me anytime. In case of sore throat and cough antibiotics are required. So please let me know if you have such.

Common cold will go in two to three days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?

.. are taking Amoxicillin for your toothache, then let me educate you it is an antibiotic and not a painkiller. So, if you want to kill the pain, I suggest taking a tablet with acombination of Ibuprofen and Paracetamol after meals. The pain will be g...   Read full

Can Paracetamol, antibiotics, and Cetirizine be taken with pregnancy medicines?

.. is having sore throat problem and cause is acute pharyngitis case. You can give her Levocetirizine 5 mg OD for five days. For throat pain, Paracetamol 500 mg SOS can be prescribed. Also, give her vitamin C 500 mg tablet BD for five days. Drink mor...   Read full

Why is Paracetamol prescribed, if fever is an immune response of the body to act as defense mechanism?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
