iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPediatricscoldIs it normal to have mucus stools after taking medicines for cold and cough?

Why are my child's stools loose after taking cold medicine?


Answered by

Dr. Sajeev Kumar

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At January 27, 2020
Reviewed AtApril 16, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My child is 3 years old. she was suffering from cold and cough and was under medication like Mucolite, Timinic, Septilin, and Asthalin 2.5 mg. For the last two days, she was doing mucus potty, now it is getting better today. We did a test and attached is the interim report. Please advise. The anal side is a bit red and once when trying to clean it she is not allowing it. She has no fever.

Answered by Dr. Sajeev Kumar

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen her reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Your child has a respiratory infection and nothing to do with her potty. The mucus you say is due to the swallowed phlegm. She needs an antibiotic like Moxclav (Amoxycillin and Clavulanic acid) dry syrup 5 ml - 0 - 5 ml twice a day. Continue Asthalin (Salbutamol) syrup also and give Calpol (Paracetamol) syrup if there is a fever and get back.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

But she was doing potty almost nine times from yesterday night, so we did a test and the report was attached in the initial query and attaching now as well. I see in the report that occult blood present, some RBC present, and pus present which is why I am tensed. Is this normal?

Answered by Dr. Sajeev Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Seeing a few pus cells or RBC (red blood corpuscles) here and there is not a diagnosis. Reading online or here and there will not help you. You listen to a doctor and the best advise is to stop bottle feed if you do.

Never give even water in a bottle with nipple and feed breast milk and common homemade foods. Babies are not to be fed on the bottle and if you must give artificial formula, give it with a spoon and not bottle and nipple. Stop the bottle and do what I said.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

We have stopped bottle feeding and giving water in glass and spoon. Once we started antibiotic Moxclav (as mentioned by you) she is good. Till now given for one and a half days and cough is reducing a bit but not completely gone.

Just to update you her culture report of stool came today (as this takes three days) and since her cough is not completely gone now one of our family doctor said to do a chest PA view just to see if there is any infection and to consult with you. Attached is the final stool report and the X-ray report.

Please advise if everything is normal or we need any further tests. As seen in the X-ray report all are written normal except for right lower zonal patch opacity seen. I am not sure what is that? Please advise.

Answered by Dr. Sajeev Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

She needs to take the Moxclav for five or even seven days if needed and the report says patchy opacities which means remaining infection. You give the medicines for full one week and she will be fine. You can also add Nutrolin B (Lactic acid and vitamins) syrup 5 ml twice a day to mitigate the effect of antibiotics on intestinal normal bacteria. This is a probiotic to normalize the intestinal flora.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sajeev Kumar
Dr. Sajeev Kumar

Pediatrics

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

baby stoolcoldmucus in stool

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pediatrics

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

