iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical GastroenterologycologuardMy 69-year-old mother tested positive in her cologuard test and was advised of a colonoscopy. Is it serious?

Is a positive cologuard test of a 69-year-old serious?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 29, 2023
Reviewed AtJanuary 30, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My mother tested positive in her cologuard test last month and was advised to get a colonoscopy. We have called at least eight different practices, but the earliest she can get in for a colonoscopy is next month. My mother is an anxious person, and so is my dad. She had a colonoscopy seven years ago, and the gastroenterologist reported no issues then. My mom is 69 years old. As to family history, her mom died from pancreatic cancer at 77 years, and her dad died from a stroke at 96 years. She does not have any gastro complaints. She goes fairly regularly, two or three times a day. I was wondering if a gastroenterologist had any input about this cologuard test. Are there possible reasons for a positive result on cologuard that are not dire? She is taking thyroid and anxiety medications.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Ghulam Fareed

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed the case history. The cologaurd test is used for the initial screening of colorectal cancer. Considering the last colonoscopy, which was normal, and she is asymptomatic from a gastrointestinal point of view, I guess waiting for a few more weeks from now should be fine, especially when you have already tried your level best to find out appointment slot for colonoscopy as early as possible. Cologaurd can be falsely positive in up to 10 to 12 percent of the patients, especially those with hemorrhoids, diarrhea, etc. She should be monitoring her stools and body weight. If the colonoscopy is next month, then you can arrange a gastrointestinal follow-up so that a doctor can physically examine her stomach and advise some non-invasive tests like CT (computed tomography) scan abdomen with contrast if needed. This test can pick large lesions, and later on, a colonoscopy can be scheduled.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ghulam Fareed
Dr. Ghulam Fareed

Medical Gastroenterology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

colon canceranxietycologuard

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

