Q. Is it necessary to reschedule colonoscopy after taking Ayurvedic medicines?

Answered by Dr. Alka and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
New
Do you have a question on Colonoscopy or Ayurveda Treatment? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

I have been taking Ashwagandha, Turmeric, Amal powder and Brahma supplements. I am scheduled for a colonoscopy in three days. It is a preventive screen. I last took them a few days back. Should I reschedule my colonoscopy?

Related Questions:

Kindly advise ayurveda treatment for uterine fibroid.
I have rectal bleeding on and off for a year. Should I ask for colonoscopy?
What is the ayurveda treatment for psoriasis?

Dr. Alka

BACHELOR OF AYURVEDIC MEDICINE AND SURGERY(B.A.M.S)., MASTERS IN HEALTHCARE SERVICES
Ayurveda Specialist

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query. You can go for your colonoscopy because these are all herbal supplements and as you have stopped all these, they will be flushed out of the body in a week. After colonoscopy, if you are re-scheduled for other investigations, then do not start these till then. Even if you are not, then you can take after two to three weeks.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your prompt reply. Just to clarify, I last took them a few days back and my colonoscopy is in five days after that.

Dr. Alka

BACHELOR OF AYURVEDIC MEDICINE AND SURGERY(B.A.M.S)., MASTERS IN HEALTHCARE SERVICES
Ayurveda Specialist

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Ayurvedic medicine further have categories. If any Ayurvedic medicine contains minerals or metals, that needs to be stopped two weeks before any procedure. But as all these are herbal supplements, you can go for it. If you wish to restart all these again, then do it after two to three weeks.

Also Read Answers From:
Colonoscopy Ayurveda Treatment

Related Questions & Answers


Should my hemophiliac son receive coagulant for colonoscopy?
Query: Hi doctor, My son was exposed to warfare chemical in the navy. During his tonsil surgery, he was found to have bleeding disorder. He is suffering from hemophilia and is undergoing a colonoscopy tomorrow. Should he receive coagulant for this procedure?  Read Full »
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
Hematologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: During any procedure bleeding time and clotting time that is prothrombin (PT) and activated partial thromboplastin time (APPT) are always evaluated and then only the procedure is done. If he has no clotting issues at present ...  Read Full »
 
I am suffering from sensorineural hearing loss. Is there any Ayurveda treatment for this?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 41-year-old female. I am suffering from sensorineural hearing loss. Is there any Ayurvedic treatment for this? Because I do not want to use hearing aids. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sensorineural hearing loss cannot be reversed or cured. Scientific evidence about preventing it from causing further damage due to age also is not very sound. However, what is the cause of neural loss? Is it present in both ears or only one? Can you upload your audio...  Read Full »
 
Is it normal to have green stool a day after colonoscopy?
Query: Hello doctor, Yesterday, I had a colonoscopy and today I had a bowel movement that was bright green. Should I contact the doctor who performed the procedure or is this normal? I am a 32-year-old female.  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Bright green color stool could be due to the presence of bile in stool. During a colonoscopy, you were given laxatives that might have disturbed your intestinal flora that is responsible for the yellowcolor of the stool. Also, stool must have passed rapidly through the ...  Read Full »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.