ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I took only two active tablets of the combined OCP, and I had unprotected sex. Can I be pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 23, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex, but my husband did not ejaculate inside me. I am on the combined contraceptive pill, but I have taken only two tablets of the active pills. What are my chances of getting pregnant?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

Unprotected sex definitely has a chance of pregnancy.

Even if he did not ejaculate inside you, even the pre-seminal fluid or precum, that is, the clear fluid that comes out of the penis before the semen, which is rich in young healthy sperm, comes in contact with the genitals or the thighs, sperms can swim up into the vagina and reach the egg. So, then there is a chance of pregnancy.

If you started taking combined pills two days ago, then there is no hormonal suppression and there is a chance of pregnancy. Mechanism of action of these pills is the same as estrogen and progesterone hormone produced in your body. They are given in high dose, so the body hormones are suppressed, so there will be no ovulation, so no pregnancy. But for such a suppression to occur, you should have been on the pills for at least two months and should have been taking the pills regularly without fail.

If during such regular intake with good suppression of hormones, if you have sex during the period of the inactive pill, there is no problem. I had to explain as your history was quite incomplete and missing many details.

Hope I have clarified your doubt, do write back if any more queries. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
While on birth control pill, what can cause vaginal spotting?

But again the above theory is highly unlikely as you have been on oral contraceptive pills for a long time and they cause anovulatory cycles that is no egg will be formed or released ... Hi docto...   Read full

Fertility (or) Ovulation Period Calculator

Trying to conceive? Discover the most fertile days of your menstrual cycle using this calculator. Sexual intercourse during the fertility window in your menstrual cycle will increase the chances of getting pregnant quickly.   Read full

I have ovulation and period symptoms even after taking Depot. Why?

.. does not offer immediate protection and it is advised to maintain abstinence for at least three weeks post-injection before the hormonal balance is readjusted for the cycle. Also, intermenstrual bleeding in form of dark brown blood is a common sid...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
