ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am worried about perforated uterus after my abortion. Can I conceive again?

Answered by
Dr. Nadia Khan
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on May 28, 2019

Hello doctor,

I did an abortion seven years before, and I have not got any complications since then. But I was reading about the perforated uterus, and now I am worried. I do not have any medical issues, and my concern is that I am getting scared I might not be able to conceive again.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for sharing your concern, and it is quite understandable. Uterine perforation usually occurs if abortion is being performed by the use of sharp instruments and vigorous curettage. If the abortion was undertaken with medicines only then, there is no such chance of perforation. Secondly, if perforation was being there, it might have caused your symptoms like pain, fever, bleeding, etc., if it was of considerable size. So if there was not any problem after the abortion at that time, it means that there were no complications associated with it. So you need to relax now as there is nothing to worry about your fertility. I hope it has helped you. If you require any further queries, please do not hesitate to contact me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why does bleed severely during menses?

.. details given in your query, it seems that your wife is suffering from abnormal uterine bleeding (AUB). There are several reasons for AUB. For diagnosis, you better do one ultrasonography of abdomen and serum for thyroid function test. Meanwhile...   Read full

How do I use Mifegest kit to abort 8 weeks pregnancy?

.. medications after seven weeks of pregnancy may lead to heavy bleeding. Please ensure that you can attend a hospital with blood bank facility in your easy reach if any mishap of such kind happens. The Misoprostol tablets 200 mcg into four tablets ...   Read full

I have irregular heavy bleeding. Is something wrong with my uterus?

Thank you doctor,Although the wound was not bleeding actively at that time and I also made sure that it was covered with the condom, but if it was not then is there a risk?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
