ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the causes of lower abdominal pain after having abortion pills twice in the past year?

Answered by
Dr. Monica Mathur
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 03, 2022

Hello,

My wife had an abortion pill two times in the past year. The first time she had it, there were no abnormal symptoms for one month, but the second time, she had been suffering from lower abdomen pain for over four months. She did not get her period for over two months, and we had to vacuum period blood out of her vagina, but the pain is still going, and she can not sleep at all for the past four months. The only thing that helps her calm down is a hot shower, but sometimes she burns herself from hot water. We are so worried if this is normal or not? And should we wait until she recovers? But the worst thing that made us scared was our local doctor, who told us this pain would never end and that she needed to live with it. We need your advice, and I hope you can help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

As she had abortion twice a year, she is most probably suffering from a subclinical uterine infection known as endometritis.

This condition has to be treated with medicines.

To relieve her pain temporarily, I suggest she take tablet Meftal-Spas (Dicyclomine and Mefenamic Acid) twice a day for three days.

It is better to consult a doctor in person. However, I suggest you take private consultation.

Thank you.

Hello,

How can we book a private consultation with you, doctor?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

There are two ways; you can talk to me either by telephonic call or video call, and the charges may apply as per icliniq terms and conditions.

I suggest you get a complete blood count (CBC) and urine complete examination microscopic along with erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) done.

Secondly, I suggest she must take the following course-

1. Tablet Cefixime 200 mg twice a day for seven days.

2. Tablet Flexon (Ibuprofen and Paracetamol) thrice a day for five days.

3. Tablet Becosule (vitamin B-complex [Vitamin B1, B2, B3, B6, B9, and B12], Vitamin C, and Calcium Pantothenate) once a day for seven days.

Please revert along with the reports.

Thank you.


Investigations to be done:

CBC, ESR, and complete urine examination.

Preventive measures:

You must clean your private parts with an antiseptic solution diluted in water after every urination.

Hello,

Does she need to do the examination first and then take medications?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

She can complete the medicine course and then get the tests done.

These tests are done to know the severity of the disease.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why was the period has been very light after abortion ?

I had an abortion 6 months ago using the suction method ... I had an abortion earlier too using the same method and did not experience anything as such ...   Read full

Can you explain how do I go about taking the abortion pills?

I need to know how I can terminate it through abortion pills and what other precautions I need to take ...   Read full

Why am I bleeding after one week of consumption of abortion pills?

Then I took abortion pills and my period came ... I want to know whether there is any side effect of that abortion pills or it can cause any harm to me ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
