Q. Am I under the right treatment to get pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 25, 2020

Hi doctor,

I got married two years back. I am trying for pregnancy now. Previously, five months back I had a miscarriage. When I consulted my doctor, he prescribed me Fertyle 100 mg for five days, Fertisure, Folic acid and Susten 200. From 14th day I have started the dose and today is my 26th day. My problem is that I just started light spotting with clots and cramps on the right side. Is there any problem associated with it?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

  • Spotting could be due to starting of your menses, side effect of drugs or it could be due to ectopic pregnancy.
  • So, get your urine pregnancy test and pelvic ultrasound to rule out the cause.


Hi doctor,

Thanks for answering my query. I have one request. Could you suggest me any other medicine to conceive? I have thyroid problem and taking Thyronorm 50 mcg for it.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You are on right medications. As you are a thyroid patient, you have to repeat your TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) and regulate your medicines accordingly.
  • So, try for six months and repeat investigations after six months.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Counseling for Newly Weds

.. sexual problems that the newly weds usually face are discussed .. ...   Read full

Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?

.. you follow the same dose as you are not a hyperthyroid yet. Also, if you are planning for your marriage and pregnancy, then this TSH value is normal.  If the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value is less than 0.3 U/mL, then the dosage of table...   Read full

Can thyroid problem cause excessive hair fall?

They are tachycardia, palpitations, nervousness, tiredness, headache, excitability, sleeplessness, tremors, anxiety and heat intolerance ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
