ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does rubella quantitative IgG antibodies test impact the pregnancy cycle?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 04, 2018

Hello doctor,

We are planning for parenthood. My wife is 30 years old and was recently asked by the gynecologist to undergo rubella quantitative IgG antibodies test. The test report shows value as out of range having value as 14.60 IU/mL, and RDW as 15.2 %. What does these report signifies especially the rubella quantitative IgG antibodies, and does it impacts the pregnancy cycle?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

To understand better let me give you few facts about the test. Rubella is a virus, which can affect anybody and the usual clinical presentation may be just a cold or maybe slightly higher respiratory infections with or without rashes. Everyone is exposed to this throughout life, as it might have been the last common cold you got last time. Also the MMR (measles, mumps, and rubella) vaccine everyone gets in childhood. Rubella infects only once in life.

Next, if anyone gets any infection due to any bacteria or virus, etc, they immediately develop IgM (immunoglobulin M), which is body's immediate response. Then after few days, this replaced by IgG, which only means that sometime in past you had the infection. So her result of IgG high means she had rubella sometime in the past 30 years, not recently.

If you are still worried about the levels, just postpone pregnancy for next 2 to 3 months. Even if her IgM was high, she is advised to avoid pregnancy for next 2 to 3 months. By then her IgM values come down. So my advice would be to just forget about these unnecessary test, just go ahead and have a great pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
If rubella IgG is positive, am I at the risk of TORCH infection?

Hi doctor, I have heard that during pregnancy we should sleep on the left side ... Your vomiting will not cause any pressure or harm the baby in any way, be it at any stage of pregnancy ...   Read full

Please see if the MMR report is fine.

Hi doctor, Recently, I had a blood test for MMR (measles, mumps, rubella) and the report that I got, am not able to interpret ... The results for measles and mumps show high antibodies which mea...   Read full

Where should I insert my penis during intercourse?

.. your query and understand your concerns. The vaginal opening is located at the junction of the upper two thirds and the lower one third between the two soft skins and there you need to insert the penis while having intercourse. Position matters b...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
