ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can be the reason for cramps during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sonal Prasad
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I received a couple of faint positive pregnancy tests two weeks ago. Then, I went to my primary physician for another urine test, which came out as negative. Later, I felt some cramping on and off all day on my left side. The cramps were similar to premenstrual cramps along with sore nipples, increased saliva, and sense of taste, absent-mindedness, forgetfulness, very noticeable fatigue, occasional backache and headache, indigestion, burps and frequent urination. I was anxious and read about ectopic pregnancies and decided to test that night. It was a darker line than the previous tests and the result was pretty fast. When I tested the next morning, it was even darker and the result came very quickly. Then, two digital tests a couple of days after being positive. What can be the reason for my pain? Can it occur from a corpus luteum cyst and pregnancy? Is it safe to say that I am pregnant because of the tests becoming darker? Or were they possibly all false positives? I feel like the cramps are a bit more spaced out and less frequent now. Also, there has been no bleeding. I have my first OB/GYN appointment scheduled 15 days from now, but I am hoping for a little insight. I am currently on Vitex capsules 400 mg, GNC prenatal vitamins and Fish oil pills. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your instincts are very correct. It could be an ectopic pregnancy or an intrauterine pregnancy. But, it is very important that you differentiate them.
  • Get a serum beta hCG report done that is the human chorionic gonadotropin test is a blood test to detect the amount of pregnancy causing hormone in the body and an ultrasound early pregnancy to rule out ectopic pregnancy and confirm cardiac activity.
  • Please get the investigations done early as ectopic pregnancy if ignored can be life threatening. Also, it will help us start pregnancy support if you require it.
  • Stop all other medication except prenatal vitamins as other medications may hinder organ development in early pregnancy. You may start them at the end of the first trimester.
  • Also, take small frequent diets.

Investigations to be done:

Serum beta hCG and USG early pregnancy to rule out ectopic and confirm cardiac activity.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Intrauterine pregnancy.
2. Ectopic pregnancy.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why did the ultrasound scan at the eighth week show 5.5 weeks baby with no heartbeat?

Hello doctor, The first ultrasound scan at six weeks showed a baby with heartbeats ... According to me, I am three months pregnant, then why did the scan show only f...   Read full

On Ortho-Cyclen pills for 5 months. Stomach cramps after eating, brown discharge, cloudy urine, & fatigue

Hi I have a red spot that is not raised or itchy the spot was iratated but redness won't go away   Read full

Will I get an ectopic pregnancy if I had sex on the date of period?

Hi I have a red spot that is not raised or itchy the spot was iratated but redness won't go away   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
