Q. What is the risk of heart murmur in a 9 days old baby?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 03, 2020

Hi doctor,

My baby is 9 days old. Heart murmur was identified during check with the pediatrician. He said that the cardiovascular system is abnormal with soft systolic grade 2/6 murmur at LSB. We have done the echocardiogram and the results are as follows: Ventricular septal defect (Q21.0) with stable condition and atrial septal defect (Q21.1) with stable condition. Moderate size secundum ASD, moderate size perimembranous VSD with PG of 55 mmHg. I would like to know the risk factor on the identification of the murmur and the steps to cure this as early as possible. We need your support and guidance on this. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I appreciate your trust in our services. I have carefully reviewed your query and can well establish the sensitivity of the health issues you described.

  • The baby has actually got congenital heart malformations that are abnormalities in the development of normal heart structures.
  • In such a situation for quick response, a cardiac surgical correction may be an option. Otherwise, it runs long and it is not such a disease that can be cured so fast.
  • Unfortunately, some babies are born with such defects and it is hopeful that modern day management options have saved countless lives.
  • His pressure gradient is not that bad to cause blue lips and skin. It seems he will have a good prognosis.
  • Consult in-person a pediatric cardiac surgeon for physical evaluation and further management. Please let me know if you need any further assistance.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Are angiography and stent good for ischemic heart disease?

.. has to be done in your mother's case to know the extent of the blocks. Also, since she has blocked valves as you said, open heart surgery and valve replacement will be an option for her rather than stenting. In terms of diet to prevent heart disea...   Read full

What is the effect of congenital heart disease during pregnancy?

As cath study (cardiac catheterization) will be harmful for baby (fetus), repeat the echocardiogram in one to two months and consult if she has complaints of breathlessness or any other ...   Read full

Is there any risk in repeated open heart surgery?

.. thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine health concerns. Transthoracic aortic valve replacement (TAVR) is usually considered as a good choice for patients who are not a good candidate for open heart surgery. It is a ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does size of perimembranous VSD matter?

Query: Hello doctor, My baby was diagnosed with 4 mm VSD during the 20th week of pregnancy. After delivery, an echocardiogram was done and our pediatric cardiologist told that my baby has large perimembranous VSD shunting bidirectionally. But did not tell us the size. My baby is 3 months old now. I wish t...  Read Full »

Are children with VSD more prone to infections?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a 6 week old child with a VSD. He has had nasal congestion for over a week and developed wet cough 3-4 days ago. Since then, it has alternated between being wet and dry. His nasal mucus has continued to be present. He grunts or yells sometimes when he coughs and coughs 3 or 4 times...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
