ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Forceful removal of contact lens caused pain and fluffiness in right eye. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Skandha Harshita
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 15, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a senior female wearing eyeglasses which broke last week. So, I was forced to use my contact lenses daily since then. I had trouble removing the right-eye contacts last night since the eye was very dry. When the lens was finally removed, my right eye felt very sore and in tears, but I was able to sleep. Since the time I woke up and until now, the right eye, very red, is still in tears and has not stopped tearing. Now it is getting fluffy, and painful (feels like a headache in the eye). Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and the photo of your eye (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Forceful removal of contact lens causes the surface to abrade. The bacteria can have access to the tissues through the abraded epithelium. Contact lens corneal infections can be severe, so we have to rule out that first. We cannot really pinpoint the diagnosis until we make sure that you do not have an infection of the cornea.

For the time being, take eye drops Moxifloxacin one drop six times a day for seven days and Refresh tears one drop three times a day for seven days. These drops help you to prevent infection and also reduces the soreness of your eye.

Review after 1 day.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I looked at UV light and got severe pain and tears in eyes. Should I seek medical attention?

Its manifestations include corneal abrasions, which are diagnosed with staining ... corneal abrasions, swelling of the eyelid and conjunctiva) remains the same whether it was due to light exposur...   Read full

What happens to the dust that enters the eye? Will it affect the eyesight in the future?

Hello doctor, Eighteen months ago, I had a reconstructive surgery on my penis to treat penile curvature. Two weeks post operation, hematoma exploded so I got wound breakdown. Skin necrosis ensued and I lost a small part of my penile skin. No graft or...   Read full

My eyes are sore after using contact lens. Why?

Hello doctor, Eighteen months ago, I had a reconstructive surgery on my penis to treat penile curvature. Two weeks post operation, hematoma exploded so I got wound breakdown. Skin necrosis ensued and I lost a small part of my penile skin. No graft or...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
