HomeAnswersInternal Medicinecontraceptive pillI had a little vomiting after taking I-pill. Should I take another dose?

Is it necessary to take another dose of I-pill if vomited after first dose?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 30, 2023
Reviewed AtNovember 30, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I took an I-pill immediately after unprotected sex. After five hours I had a reflux sort of vomiting, very little but now I do not know if I should take another pill or not?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Usually, it is not necessary to take an additional pill if one vomited after three hours. If just vomited a little then it is not necessary to take an additional pill. Then also confirm whether you had 0.75 mg or 1.5 mg tablet. If it was 1.5 mg then it is not necessary. However, if you have consumed 0.75 mg then it is better to take an additional 0.75 mg after 12 hours. So, overall it is not necessary to take any additional dose, just confirm the above factors for additional surety.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

contraceptive pillvomiting

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

