Q. Will contraceptive pills worsen pre-existing irregular period?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

The first day of my last period was on the 2nd of March, it lasted till 6th of March. I had unprotected sex on the 10th of March, but he did not ejaculate inside me but there is a chance that pre-cum may have gotten in. So for safety, I took contraceptive pills (Postinor 2) on the 11th. On the 16th, I noticed light bleeding, and it lasted till 19th. I am yet to see my period for this month. Although, I usually experience irregular menstrual cycles, is it possible I am pregnant? Or has it worsened my case of irregular menstrual cycle?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the details and the sequence of events you mentioned and totally understand your anxiousness.

See, the emergency contraceptive pills are high doses of progesterone hormone, so at times there can be withdrawal and some times there can be a delayed period too. The effects vary from a person to person. As you already had a history of irregular periods, it is difficult to predict just based on the sequence of events whether you could be pregnant or not.

So a definitive test would be to check for a urine pregnancy test, preferably with an early morning urine sample. If that is negative, then you can rest assured that you are not pregnant. And you can take the medications mentioned below to get your periods and get yourself evaluated for the cause for your irregular periods.

Regarding your irregular periods, I see that you are slightly overweight for your height. So mostly this could be due to PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) too that you have your irregular periods which need to be evaluated or maybe some hormonal changes in thyroid or prolactin hormones.


Investigations to be done:

Ultrasound abdomen and pelvis. Complete hemogram. Lipid profile. LFT (liver function test). RFT (renal function test). 75 g glucose tolerance test (fasting/ 1 hour / 2 hour). HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) level. Serum calcium, vitamin D and B12 levels. Serum fasting and post prandial insulin levels. Serum FSH (follicle stimulating hormone), LH (leutenizing hormone), free testosterone, estradiol, prolactin levels, thyroid profile (T3, T4, TSH, Anti TPO) on second or third day of the next menstrual period.

Differential diagnosis:

PCOS.

Treatment plan:

Tablet Meprate or Deviry 10 mg twice daily for five days and then stop. To wait for withdrawal bleed within next 7-10 days. To get blood tests done on second or third day of periods.

Preventive measures:

Reduce weight. Maintain menstrual diary. Regular exercises at least one hour daily. Lifestyle and dietary modifications.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Hi doctor, Are contraceptive pills safe to take ... ¬†Does taking contraceptive pills completely reduce the chances of pregnancy or is there still some chance ...   Read full

While using contraceptive pill, will I remain protected during pill free days?

I guess you are taking combination pill that is hormonal contraceptives containing both estrogen and progestin (synthetic progesterone) ... Regularity and punctuality are very important with regard to hormonal ...   Read full

What causes irregular periods with pain in a 52-year-old female?

.. history, it is obvious that your mother definitely have to go through the operation and remove the uterus. But one thing is that there is nothing I found like ovarian tumor or something like that in USG (attachment removed to protect patient iden...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
