Control Diabetes

You can control your blood sugar levels by a combination of medicines, healthy eating, and exercise. Make sure you take Insulin or anti-diabetic medicines prescribed by your doctor on time, follow your meal plan, keep monitoring your blood sugar levels, and exercise regularly.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Please give your opinion regarding my diabetes treatment.

Query: Hi doctor, I am 45 years old. I have been suffering from diabetes for the last 10 years. Initially, I was on Metformin 500 mg plus Glimepiride 1 mg twice daily. For the last two years, I am taking Metformin 500 plus Glimepiride 2 mg plus Voglison 0.2 twice a day. But, currently, my sugar level is h...  Read Full »


Dr. Krutika Ingle Karandikar

Diabetologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. To actually advise a change in your medications, I would require you to follow up with me with your blood sugar levels again. I hope your doctor has informed you about the side effects of Pioglitazone. I am not comfortable with using it, so I would like to suggest a diffe...  Read Full »

What are the treatment options to reduce sugar levels?

Query: Hi, My age is 41 height is 6.1ft, weight is 94kg. Today i brought gluco meter and test my sugar level and it shoes 220 ( not on fasting). Kindly help me to get some treatment instruction to reduce the sugar level. waiting for the reply. Regards.  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Diabetologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. Random blood glucose 220 mg is quite higher than expected normal. Usually in a normal person following levels are seen : FBG < 100 mg, PP 6.5% is diabetes), that will give a clear idea. Even now you should initiate the treatment with T...  Read Full »

Can Insulin dosage be increased to control blood sugar levels?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is a 46-year-old female of 5.4 feet and weight of 80 kg. She has diabetes for around four to five years and hypertension (after medicine 130/80), hyperthyroid (after 150 Eltroxin well controlled) for a similar period. She had a hysterectomy done around four years back. She is on...  Read Full »


Dr. (col) Rakesh Karanwal

Cardiologist, Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Neurologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your query. I would initially like to know her TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) levels since my target is to maintain TSH to around 1.0. Further, your wife's Insulin is resistant, whereby her dose of Insulin is likely to go up with time. Insulin dose and ag...  Read Full »

I am diabetic from last six years and under medications. Please suggest medicine for better control.

Query: Hello doctor,I am diabetic from last six years and taking Pioplus 2, K-vog once in a day. My Hba1C rest is on 8.9, and random sugar is 236. Please suggest me medicine for better control.  Read Full »


Dr. Shazli Naseer

Diabetologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need some more information such as your age, weight, kidney function, fasting blood sugar, and post-meal blood sugar or bedtime blood sugar to answer your question. At least done three days per week. And I need a two-week log. That will help me choose the best medi...  Read Full »

Kindly suggest the medicines to control diabetes.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a diabetic for 20 years with by pass surgery done 7 years back. My sugar levels are 239 fasting 330 PP. For sugar Azulix 3 mg once and Insogen 50/40. I have attached my medicine list here. Now, I am concerned on my sugar level, little swelling in the foot, little itching in the b...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, regarding reducing medications, all the medications are essential (attachment removed to protect patient identity), however, you may combine those as following. Now, instead of three separate medications like Aspirin 150 Clopidogrel 75 and Rozavel 20, you ...  Read Full »

Can glucose monitor value and HbA1c differ?

Query: Hi doctor, My father has been suffering from diabetes for the past 20 years. He is using Apidra (20 units in the morning and 14 units in the evening), Lantus (20 units in the morning) Insulin injections and Cyblex MV 40.2 mg twice a day. He regularly checks his blood sugar level using glucose monito...  Read Full »


Dr. Kusumakar Srivastava

Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The diabetic medications followed by your father have controlled his blood sugar level in the range of 90 to 130 mg/dL. The reading shown by the glucose monitor is the current value during the time of check, but HbA1c always denotes the control of sugar level over two ...  Read Full »

What causes long term skin disease in the thigh joint?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from skin disease in the thigh joint for long. I am using Mometasone, Terbinafine and PBF gel. Also, I had Ofloxacin and Levocetirizine for more than two months, but the situation is the same. What is this disease? Please advise any medicine or test in order to get c...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaunak Patel

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Due to prolonged use of the creams, the original picture has been altered (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and a clear-cut diagnosis is difficult to establish. Going by the area and some other signs in all likelihood it seems a case of fungal infection. As...  Read Full »

Are there any home remedies to control cold toes and feet with sweating?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 66 years, 175 cm, 72 kg. I have diabetes from 2009 and hypothyroid from 2011. I am taking Janumet (50/500) BD and Thyronorm (75) OD. My blood sugar is 105 - 111, HbA1C 6.7. TSH is1.93 and Hb is 11.9. My lipid profile is normal. Serum creatinine is 1.16. My diabetes has been unde...  Read Full »


Dr. Ankush Gupta

Criticalcare Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HbA1c (Glycated hemoglobin) is still on the higher side. It should be below 6 to be normal. Do regular testing of FBS (fasting blood sugar), PPBS (postprandial blood sugar) to monitor the blood sugar levels. Coldness in feet can be due to less blood supply to feet that ...  Read Full »

Please suggest a plan to help bring my sugar levels to the normal range.

Query: Dear Doctor I am female 26yrs old. I have been diagnosed with diabetes from past 4 years. I take the following medicines every day: 1. Diamicron 60mg before breakfast 2. Gluconorm 500mg after lunch 3. Gluconorm 500mg after dinner Due to current covid situation, I am unable to visit any medical cen...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Endocrinologist, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi. Good day. Thanks for your query. I have very uncontrolled diabetes. Ur lipids are also very high. That means ur not controlling ur sugar. Treating diabetes is not just bring sugar numbers down but avoiding complications which are associated with diabetes. It can affect heart kidneys eyes nerves ...  Read Full »

How to treat pus filled boils on face and neck in a diabetic patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 68 years old. I was supposed to meet you after 15 days of treatment prescribed by you. Due to lockdown, unable to appear for consultation in person. The bacterial infection on the face and neck (pus filled boils) initially got reduced but new eruptions has started to emerge. The...  Read Full »


Dr. B. T. Priya

Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the attachment. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I have not got the picture of your skin lesions. But as you are giving the history of boils again. Please keep the blood sugar under control. HbA1c 9.4 is high. This is the reason for recurri...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.