Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Diabetes is not under control even after taking medications. Kindly advise.

Answered by
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 04, 2019

Hello doctor,

I take GP3 before lunch and dinner, Obimate SR 1 gm after lunch and dinner, Tryglynase 2 before breakfast but diabetes is not coming under control. I have attached my report.

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. There are three ways to control diabetes. Diet, exercise, medicines (oral or Insulin). No matter how good your blood sugar reports are, you should definitely follow a strict anti-diabetic diet and do regular daily aerobic exercises like walking, running, cycling or swimming.

So, start anti-diabetic diet and exercise if you are not following. In treatment, you should start long-acting Lantus Insulin 10 units in the night at 10 AM. Take Tryglynase two tablets before breakfast, two before lunch and one before dinner. Also, take Voglibose 0.3 mg tablet one before breakfast, one before lunch and one before dinner. Stop GP3 and Obimate SR 1 gm. Get done repeat FBS, PPBS after seven days and let me know the results.


The Probable causes:

Lack of diet and exercise.

Investigations to be done:

FBS and PPBS after seven days.

Differential diagnosis:

Obesity.

Probable diagnosis:

Uncontrolled diabetes.

Treatment plan:

Lantus Insulin.

Preventive measures:

Diet and exercise.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Diabetes is not under control even after taking medications. Kindly advise.
I take insulin, but my sugar levels are high. What should I do?
Can a diabetic patient have brown rice?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


High HbA1c in a pregnant woman. Please suggest what has to be done.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old lady about 6 to 7 weeks pregnant. My HbA1c is 12. What should I do?  Read Full »

Can I take Insulin to control blood sugar?

Query: Hi doctor,I am having high blood glucose. My fasting blood sugar is 153, postprandial is 175 and before dinner 152. My doctor advised Janumet 50/500 before breakfast and dinner and Sulisent in the morning. Shall I take it? Presently, I am having Invokana 50/500 before breakfast and dinner and Reclid...  Read Full »

Kindly guide me with the medicine to control diabetes.

Query: Hi doctor, I am 56 years old. My height is 167 cm and weight 100 kg. 11 years ago, I was diagnosed to have diabetes. The maximum score of my sugar was around 280 occasionally due to uncontrolled eating even with pills (DPP 4 and Metformin). Sometimes, I have overeating problem. My HbA1c is 6.5. My...  Read Full »

Also Read


I have a little patch on my hairline, which is not healing properly. Why?
Hi doctor, I am a fair-skinned 32-year-old woman. I have used skincare with SPF for as long as I can remember and have n...  Read more»
I have lots of afterimages and visual trailing. Could it be due to dry eyes?
Hello doctor, Can dry eyes cause afterimages and visual trails? I have a history of non-allergic rhinitis and dry eyes ...  Read more»
Hemophilia - Signs, Symptoms, Causes, and Treatment
Hemophilia is a rare genetic blood disorder, that results from low levels or absence of clotting factor VIII or IX. Read...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
