ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had fever, and I am stable now. Should I continue the prescribed steroids?

Answered by
Dr. Radha. P. H
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 11, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am having fever for the past one week. I have already seen a doctor and started medication, and I am feeling stable now with a minor headache. Should I still take steroids that have been prescribed?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If your fever has subsided and you do not have any lung signs, I suggest you not to take steroids unnecessarily.

Did you do RT-PCR (reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction) for COVID-19?

Even for COVID, we give steroids only if you have a fever that is not subsided with tablet Paracetamol or has other complications.

Take proper diet.

Drink plenty of fluids.

Take a rest, and you will be fine.

Regards.

Thank you doctor,

I had laboratory tests done two days back, as adviced by the doctor. CRP was 3 mg/L, D dimer was 0.49, Ferritin 8.11 µg/L, and chest X-ray was clear. And I never had a cold, cough, and loss of smell or taste. However, RT-PCR has not been done. I did not start taking medicines.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You do not need to take any medicines now. However, you may get a slight rise in temperature till the second week. For that, I suggest tablet Paracetamol only.

Tiredness, muscular pain will last for a week.

I suggest a Vitamin supplement.

Take Vitamin C and protein-rich foods, fluids, fruits.

Take rest. However, you can walk around the house, no need to be bedridden.

Take care.

Regards.

Thank you for the advice doctor,

I do get muscle pain and headaches at times. My temperature remains around 990F throughout the day. It has been nine days now.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

For muscle pain and headache, I suggest tablet Paracetamol 750 mg, nothing else necessary.

If you develop any respiratory symptoms (unlikely, since it has been eight days), you have to consult again.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I want to know about the relapse regarding AIHA.

Approximately 80 % of patients respond to corticosteroids at a dose equivalent to Prednisolone 60 to 100 mg per day and nearly two-thirds achieve complete remission (CR) ...   Read full

Why does my daughter's asthma flare up even after Albuterol treatment?

.. your history, it is very clear that your daughter has asthma exacerbation. It can be because of an ear infection or viral infection in the airways. As you said in spite of antibiotics, oral steroids and frequent nebulization it is not under contr...   Read full

What can be done to cure tinnitus and sensorineural hearing loss?

.. many days are you having hearing loss and tinnitus? If it is since a few days you should try taking oral steroids. Your hearing loss can revert back. MRI or any other scan is not needed. But you do let me know if your tinnitus and hearing loss is ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
