ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I can take Napra-D 250 for COVID-19 vaccine-induced symptoms?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

Can you please tell me if I can take tablet Napra-D 250 mg for the symptoms of the COVID-19 vaccine, such as nausea, vomiting, headache?

Current medications:

Tablet Paracetamol for pain relief after COVID vaccination.

Past medications of the same issue:

Migration medicines.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Usually, no other medicine is given after the COVID-19 vaccine, and it depends on when you took the vaccine. However, you can take tablet Dolo 650 mg (Paracetamol) to relieve your migraine.

1) Can you please tell me when did you take the COVID-19 vaccine?

2) Which vaccine did you take, Covishield or Covaxin?

Please let me know the details so I can tell you more specifically.

Regards.

Thank you doctor,

I took the Covishield vaccine yesterday at around 11 in the morning. Today I got a fever and am feeling nauseous and vomited one time. So I took tablet Dolo 650. I thought vomiting and headache are due to migraine, so I took tablet Napra-D 250. I am concerned if it is fine to take tablet Napra-D 250 and tablet Dolo 650 after vaccination?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Taking tablet Dolo 650 is absolutely fine, but do not take tablet Napra-D 250 (Naproxen 250 mg and Domperidone 10 mg). Sometimes headache and vomiting-like symptoms may occur even after taking medicine, so try to avoid that. In case of fever, headache, or anything, you can take tablet Dolo 650. It is safe and helpful. Other medications are not allowed at least for a week. So do not retake tablet Napra-D 250. Just wait for few days and use tablet Dolo 650, if needed.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines

.. a real lifesaver. Read this to know the answers to the common questions and doubts on COVID-19 vaccines .. ...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?

.. are taking Amoxicillin for your toothache, then let me educate you it is an antibiotic and not a painkiller. So, if you want to kill the pain, I suggest taking a tablet with acombination of Ibuprofen and Paracetamol after meals. The pain will be g...   Read full

Myths and Facts About COVID-19 Vaccines

Several pieces of information were already available about other coronaviruses like SARS (severe acute respiratory syndrome) and MERS (Middle East respiratory syndrome) ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
