ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it fine to take the Hepatitis B vaccine if I take the COVID-19 vaccine?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 29, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have to take a Hepatitis B vaccine for traveling abroad. I also have a slot booked for the Covishield vaccine. Is it fine to take the Hepatitis B vaccine if I take the COVID-19 vaccine? What is the duration of the gap between these two vaccines?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have to take the Hepatitis B vaccine for traveling abroad. You also have to take the Covishield vaccine for the COVID-19 virus too.

There is no evidence to suggest that the COVID-19 vaccines like Covishield impact the Hepatitis B vaccine. Like all other vaccines, the COVID vaccines like Covishield are safe for people who have already taken the Hepatitis B vaccine or have to take the Hepatitis B vaccine like you.

But, it is not currently recommended to get the COVID-19 vaccine-like Covishield around the same time as other vaccinations. It is because both Hepatitis B and COVID vaccines are equally important. However, it is recommended that you wait 14 days between a COVID vaccine and any other vaccine, including the Hepatitis B vaccinations or the flu vaccinations.

Because if you take both Hepatitis B vaccine and Covishield at the same time, your Hepatitis B vaccine will still work, but it may not work quite as well as it would if you have separate vaccine administration by at least two to three weeks.

Take care. I hope I have answered your questions. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
COVID-19 Vaccine Guilt

Introduction: The COVID-19 pandemic has brought so many changes in our regular lives ... Studies have shown that COVID-...   Read full

Is my weight loss due to hepatitis B?

I am too scared to get a blood test done for hepatitis B as I fear the worst ... Is it because of hepatitis B as I have read online th...   Read full

Are my HBV and HCV tests conclusive?

For hepatitis B surface antibody, a level less than five is considered negative, while a level more than 12 is considered protective ... So, you have hepatitis ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
