ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a second dose be taken after developing allergic reactions to the first dose of vaccine?

Answered by
Dr. Jebin Abraham
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 20, 2021

Hello doctor,

My brother had a high fever, sweat, difficulty breathing, and dizziness 12 hours after the AstraZeneca vaccine and had to rush to the hospital. Can he get the second dose?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Are you sure it is due to the vaccine? Since it is a late-onset reaction, make sure there is no other cause. Did he have any other allergies like drugs or food? If you believe that it was related to the vaccine, do not take a second dose. It may be a late-onset reaction to the vaccine.

Regards.

Thank you doctor,

He never had any food or drug allergies before. So, yes, it was due to the vaccine. He is supposed to go for the second dose today, so he should not take it, right? Can he take the Sinopharm vaccine after three to six months?

Thank you so much.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest not taking the second dose. It may cause a severe reaction this time.

Any vaccine can have the risk of a reaction. We cannot predict. Ideally, it is not advisable to take any vaccine once you get an allergy to one type. Still, consult with your local physician, and try Sinopharm.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
The Sputnik V vaccine

.. COVID-19 vaccine, has received a green signal from the Drugs Controller General of India for its Emergency Use Authorisation (EUA). This vaccine got approved by the Subject Expert Committee (SEC), and it is the third permitted COVID-19 vaccine in ...   Read full

My dad is diabetic and he takes Clopidogrel. Can he get the COVID vaccine?

.. the query. There is no contraindication for Covishield with Clopidogrel. Those with an acute illness should not get the vaccine. One should get 6 to 8 weeks of complete recovery. If he is in good health, he can receive. Stable cardiac patients ca...   Read full

My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?

.. an allergy testing done, either a skin prick or a blood comprehensive. Next, based on the allergens you are sensitive to, we can advise you on further course of action. With respect to getting tolerant to Cetirizine 10 mg, why not try Fexofenadine...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
