ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a little fever with no history of foreign travel or contact. What is the chance of Covid-19?

Answered by
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from coughing, throat infection from last week. At that time fever did not persist and also did not felt any chest pain. Two days later, I consulted with a doctor. He prescribed Cavidur 625, Montek LC, Ambrolite syrup and Betaline gargle solution. Since then throat infection improved and frequent cough also coming out. Coughing also improved remarkably though not completely. From yesterday onwards fever is occuring (maximum 100-degree Celcius). I have not come in touch with any foreign returned person nor went outside. In our state, there is no incidence of Covid-19. Please suggest what to do?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

In my opinion, you should get done a chest x-ray and CBC (complete blood count). If both these are normal then no need to worry much.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

After doing all these I can upload all for further query.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, upload in this query only. I will see and revert to you.

Thank you doctor,

As per your guidelines, I have made one test. Due to city shutdown, I could not able to make an x-ray of chest. Fever is coming every 12 hours. But cough does not persist currently. The only problem is a fever. I am uploading the blood examination report. Please advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. I have gone through the report you have attached. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Your total count is on the higher side of normal along with low hemoglobin. So start Azithromycin 500 mg 1-0-0, Tablet Dolo 650 1-0-1. Once your fever and cough subside, start an Iron tablet for low hemoglobin.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

How many tablets of Azithromycin to be taken? Is it in the morning? I want to make you know that I have already taken Azithromycin five days before. Should she start it? And also can I start an Iron tablet today itself?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can take iron tablet from today onwards. And no need for Azithromycin now as you have already taken it. Drink plenty of fluids orally and keep yourself hydrated. Do warm water gargles and steam inhalation four to five times a day.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My WBC level is 3.6. Is it a sort of cancer?

.. of all, I wish you very safe health during this Covid-19 crisis. Coming to your question, I reviewed your records. And I am glad that you came up with your concerns. I will be happy to answer that based on my experience. One thing which I can sa...   Read full

Fever in Babies: When to Call the Doctor

.. symptom. When babies have fever, it can be traumatic for the parents as well, because they are unsure of what is causing it and how to soothe the baby. Adding to their anxiety, the baby is unable to explain his/ her discomfort in words. This artic...   Read full

Coronavirus - Causes, Symptoms, and Prevention

.. is affecting a huge population and it is difficult to prevent the outbreak globally. To know more about the causes, symptoms, and prevention read the article further .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
