ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a painless downward erection. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 01, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 29-year-old single male. I have a downward erection. I do not feel any pain during this. Is this normal? Kindly suggest me if it needs any treatment or medicine.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This is chordee possibly caused by Peyronie’s disease. It is usually painless once stable in your case.

Usually, treatment depends on the degree of curvature:

1) No need for any treatment.

2) Injections of collagenase.

3) Shock wave.

4) Surgery.

If I could have photos of the penis in flaccid and erection phases, I could advise on the most suitable treatment for you.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

I am attaching the pictures. Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From the pictures (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), the degree of curvature seen needs to be corrected. You will need to review with your local urologist regarding the correction. Correction can be done by surgical plication by applying opposite stitches to the curvature to make it straight.

Please get back to me for further queries.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

Is this too much curve? Is it fine not to go for the treatment for correction, or will it cause problems in the future? Is surgery necessary? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The treatment is not necessary. It is only on your demand. This curve is stable, and it should not increase if not operated. It is simple as if you want to straighten the penis, only then go for the procedure, or else no need to do it. You will still not have any problem during intercourse or having children in the future.

If you have any more queries, please do not hesitate to ask.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

How much degree is my curvature? Is it mild, moderate, or severe? As per medical, should I go for treatment or not? Are there any other options for correction apart from surgery, like medicine or any other treatment? I am more concerned about my future. Kindly help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your curvature is about 15 degrees. It is mild as per medical advice there is no need for treatment. Because corrective treatment is indicated for people who have more curvature, which prevents them from having intercourse, but in your case, in the future, you will be able to have normal intercourse, so no need to worry.

If you have any more queries, please get back.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it safe to take unbranded herbal tablets for short and curved penis?

.. gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). First of all, there is no medicine to increase the size of the penis. It is not a muscle. Medications are available to treat erectile dysfunction and other problems. The...   Read full

I have mild pain on erection. Can I be developing Peyronie's disease?

.. I would like to tell you is that the prone masturbation is very bad. This can damage the penis in many ways and you should immediately stop it. Yes, it can cause Peyronie's disease. If possible send me images so that I can see and suggest appropr...   Read full

My penis is like an hourglass and bends in a weird way while erect. Is this Peyronie's disease?

.. your history, it seems to me Peyronie’s disease but I need pictures (flaccid, partial, and complete erection) from you to confirm it. Presentation is secondary to fibrosis in tunica Albuginea causing curvature of penis on erection to variab...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
