Q. Is Retino-A effective for cystic acne scar?

Answered by
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 10, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I suffered from cystic acne. I used Clindamycin and Epiduo gel. It cleared my acne, but left black and red marks. I have attached the pictures. Which type of scar is this? Is there any topical cream to remove the marks? Is a chemical peel or Retino A effective for this? I also have some holes in my face. Suggest me some treatment.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query in detail and do understand your concern. I have also viewed the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • These are ice pick and boxcar scars (the big ones) of acne.
  • Treatment for the small ice pick (hole-like) scars may be started with 50% to 100% TCA CROSS (Trichloroacetic acid), which involves application of a chemical to these scars by your dermatologist.
  • This method is relatively cheaper, but there is a downtime of about two to four weeks with this method as post procedure spots will be visible.
  • Dermabrasion can also be done, but not much in use now. Chemical peels will not work for this type of scars.
  • Retino-A will not be much effective. At the most, you will be able to see 5-10% improvement over small ice pick scars with Retino-A (Tretinoin).

For further doubts consult a dermatologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why is my facial skin darker than the rest of the body?

Alternatively, you could visit your dermatologist for chemical peels like Lactic acid or Glycolic acid peels ...   Read full

What are the moles that keep recurring?

Hi doctor, I have some moles on my lower face and earlier the moles were operated twice by laser therapy with the advice of a doctor ...   Read full

Having some skin problem above my right ear. What is it?

.. read your query in detail and do understand your concern. I also viewed the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Does blood come out if it is touched repeatedly? Is the growth soft or firm? Does it move a bit around...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
