Q. I masturbated soon after D and C. Did I hurt my healing?

Answered by Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
New
Do you have a question on D & C or Masturbation? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

I had D and C four days ago. On the day of D and C, I was so stressed out and masturbated after (twice without penetration). I got cramp in each orgasm but no bleeding. I had mild discomfort after. Did I hurt my healing? I have had minimal cramping and no bleeding since my D and C. The cramps are a little worse than period cramps. During periods, I usually get back cramps. With D and C, I have had lower back and lower abdominal cramping. There was no bleeding for the most part. I am so scared that I will not be able to have a baby or that I might have caused some scarring. They told me no sex meaning penetration. I did not and did not know if masturbation with no penetration was included in that. I am just scared this will lead to infertility. My doctor said the surgery went well with no issues, but I am so scared that I will not be able to have kids now.

Related Questions:

Child Blood Type Prediction Calculator
Does miscarriage affect fertility?
Is masturbation the reason for my premature ejaculation?

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing? Just relax, you are absolutely fine.

Let me give you few facts. Just look up the image of the uterus. D and C is done on the interior of the uterus. The contents of the uterus and inner lining of the uterus are scrapped out. Your no bleeding, only means that doctor has efficiently removed all contents and not left anything back. Had she left something back, you would have been having to spot and bleeding on and off, needing another D and C. Minimal bleeding or spotting is normal.

So the doctor advised you not to have sex, as following the procedure the inner uterine lining is raw and exposure to semen, an infected fluid, can cause more pain and adhesions.

Masturbation is fine. Cramps are expected as the uterus is trying to expel any tiny blood clots or leftovers, as occur during periods. This D and C, and masturbation are not going to affect your pregnancy chances.

The only factor that will influence your fertility potential is your weight. Your expected body weight is 52 to 57 kg. More the weight more is the chances for no ovulation and irregular periods. Thereby lesser pregnancy chance.

Hope I have clarified your query, do write back if any more queries. All the best.


Also Read Answers From:
D And C Masturbation Fertility

Related Questions & Answers


Flacid Penis just before Ejaculation during Masturbation
Query: Hello doctor, I had a minor bike accident four years back. A couple of days later, I realized that I was not getting erections. I consulted a urologist and was diagnosed with ED and was administered medicine (in sachets) to be emptied into a glass of water and consumed. That brought back interest in...  Read Full »
Dr. Shahil Khant
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Relax and do not worry. If possible, please send me color doppler report. Also, do you watch porn or addicted to porn? If your penis doppler test is normal, then the cause is psychological may be due to excessive stress or porn induced erection problems. I see many c...  Read Full »
 
Will fibroid affect fertility?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 32 year old married female. I have retention cyst and seedling fibroid. I have this for the past eight months. Can you please let me know if there will be a problem in having a baby? Is this a pcod cyst? Is any treatment required? Or will it go off without treatment? Please clear...  Read Full »
Dr. Sweta Singh
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Fibroids can cause fertility problems if they are too large in size or in the wrong location. If you have seedling fibroids, then they are unlikely to cause problems in conception. They may grow a bit during pregnancy, but will decrease in size after delivery. If ...  Read Full »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.