ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I get vaccinated for COVID when my D-dimer levels are high?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 51 years old. A month ago, I had a bone graft membrane implant on my jaw, and I am recovering. I was planning to get vaccinated for COVID-19, and I had some blood tests done before the vaccination. My D-dimer is 5000. Should I be very alarmed? Can it be a result of a post-surgery?

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you had a history of bone graft membrane implant on your jaw. You have done some blood tests, and your D-dimer has shown 5000 ng/mL, and that is very high. Elevated D-dimer usually may indicate blood clot formation and breakdown. So, it can be elevated in thromboembolic diseases like pulmonary embolism, deep vein thrombosis, DIC (disseminated intravascular coagulation), leukemia, cancer, sepsis, etc. D-dimer also can be elevated other than thromboembolic diseases like stress, any type of inflammation, history of recent surgery. Following surgery, D-dimer is commonly greater than 1000 microgram/liter, which may last for 60 days. As you had a history of operation one month ago, so your elevated D-dimer level may last for one more month or two months in total, and that is quite common. So, do not be worried at all. You can do a repeat D-dimer test after one month, and hopefully, your D-dimer level will come back to the normal level.

Take care.

In case of any other query, ask me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do l feel fatigue, sluggish and difficult to concentrate with elevated D-dimer and positive ANA?

.. to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion for your asked question. Your attached CBC (complete blood count) report is within the limit (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Platelets count and ABL are also in borderline and you might nee...   Read full

What is the cause of my recurrent strokes and TIA?

.. antithrombin 3 and D-dimer levels are a direct consequence of the stroke you suffered and the many TIAs. High fibrinogen levels are associated with an increased incidence of blood clots. The treatment that you are receiving currently is to preven...   Read full

Can you suggest treatment for my elevated D-dimer levels?

For deep vein thrombosis of the legs, a color Doppler investigation can be done and for pulmonary embolism, a CT (computed tomography) angiography can be done only if needed ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
