Q. For how many cycles can I take Clomid 50 mg?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 26 years old. I have been trying to conceive for the past seven months. I have regular 28 day cycle. Recently, I got a hormone test for FSH, LH and prolactin, uterus scan and my husband's semen analysis. Everything was normal. My doctor prescribed me Clomid 50 mg on day 4 to day 9 and Duphaston 10 mg tablet to be taken after ovulation for 10 days. We tried every other day in my fertile time for two months, but I got my periods. Should I continue Clomid for third cycle and try every day for six to seven days during my fertile period? Should I increase my Clomid dose to 100 mg for this cycle? Please advise. I used to have tender breast post ovulation, which last till periods. But, after taking Clomid and Duphaston, in the last two cycles, I did not have tender breasts post ovulation. Is it because of vitamin and Folic acid intake?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Continue with the same medications and start Folic acid supplements.
  • Try every alternative day during your fertile period at least for two weeks. In this way you are giving rest to the body and also to increase sperm count. Go for a holiday during the fertile period as there will be no work pressure.
  • Tender breasts are because of hormonal changes and not because of folic acid. Folic acid rather increases chances of pregnancy, so please continue that.


Thank you doctor,

For how many more cycles can I continue with Clomid?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can try Clomid for six cycles (Clomifene) and after which change in the dose can be considered. Take care.


Hi doctor,

Either Duphaston 10 mg or Dubagest 200 mg, which is better? Which one do you suggest?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Both are good. Since you are trying with Duphaston, switch to Dubagest (Dydrogesterone). At times just a change in medication will also make a difference.
  • Also, I suggest Folic acid supplements and Iron supplements.
  • Get your husband's semen analysis done. Do get back to me with reports, so that I can guide you further.


Thank you doctor,

I have attached the reports. FSH, LH and prolactin test were done. Even my husband's semen analysis was done. I had high PLR, which was mainly due to taking Sibelium tablet 10 mg for two months for migraine, which I was asked to stop while trying to conceive. So, I just stopped the medicine two months back. My uterus scan was also normal.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.


  • High prolactin is the reason for delayed conception. You have already stopped taking the medication and so the prolactin level will come down.
  • As all reports are normal, you will definitely conceive. Do not worry.
  • Avoid stress and strain. If your husband has smoking or drinking habit, then restrain him from those, as they play an important role in fertility.


Hi Doctor,
I got my AMH, Estradiol test done.Reports attached. Also retested PRL since it was high 3 months back . I have not started taking Siphane 50 mg yet for this cycle.Today is Cycle day 4.This would be my 4th cycle with clomid . Is my AMH level normal? Is there any supplements that can boost my AMH level? Should i Continue with clomid for this cycle as well? Pls advise
# Hi dear,
Have gone through your reports, don't worry they are all within the range, so there's nothing to worry.
Since you're in your 4th day don't start with clomid.
Let this month be pill free and you try with your fertile period and ovulation kit method.
Hopefully you conceive this month.
However if it doesn't happen, then don't loose heart, start taking clomid from day 2 or 3 of the cycle.
No supplements required for AMH.
Forget about the reports now and concentrate on pregnancy.
Don't stress yourself with too many stuffs in mind.
Be relaxed mentally and physically.
Your very young and conception should not be a problem.
Wish to see you back with positive results.
All the best and take care
Do get back to me if you have a doubt.
Hi Doctor,
Am on my 5th cycle of clomid after taking 2 months break from it. I am taking duphaston 10 Mg every day. Before taking any of these medication, I always used to get tender breast post ovulation till the arrival of periods. But after i have started taking duphaston/Dubagest i dont have any tenderness in breast. Does that mean i have progesterone issues ? I always thought tender breast is a reason for increase in progesterone but taking progesterone supplements i do not have this symptom. Is it something i need to worry about? How many more cycles can i take clomid? What should i do next as you know all my reports are normal. Pls guide me
# Hi dear,
You need not necessarily have sore nipples always.
It's ok to have symptom free months and that doesn't mean that you have some deficiency.
Yes, hormonal changes are there, but you need think about it so much.
Your are right medications and please continue taking the same.
You can have clomid cycles for 6 months maximum.
You will have to just relax, take the medications and have a stress free lifestyle.
Only when ur free of stress and anxiety, chances of pregnancy are high.
So relax and don't worry.
Take care and all the best.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am taking medications for ED with no benefit. Should I go for penile injection therapy?

.. are tried in severe cases of erectile dysfunction (ED). Usually, it is prescribed by a urologist, since tests like penile doppler and others have to be done, to rule out any other issues. It is an option if nothing else works. But again, it is not...   Read full

How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?

The first day of my last period was before 40 days and I have been taking multivitamins which includes 400 micrograms of Folic acid for the past four months ...   Read full

Is there any harm in using Ovasafe and Duphaston if I plan to delay pregnancy?

.. are very safe. I suggest you Folic acid supplements, as it has to be taken three months before planning to for pregnancy. You can discontinue Ovasafe and Duphaston till you want to plan for pregnancy. But, you can continue Folic acid supplements. ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
