ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Had two i-pills in a time gap of two hours. Is there a chance to get pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 25, 2019

Hi doctor,

I had unsafe sex with my girlfriend. I am sure that I did not ejaculate but she did take an i-pill for safety. We had sex for the second time and now I guess that I might have ejaculated and so she took one more i-pill. So, in total she had two i-pills in a time gap of two hours. Now she did miss her periods. Is there any chance that she is pregnant?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If she has taken the i-pill within 24 hours of the intercourse and in her case twice within a gap of two hours then she has doubled the concentration of progesterone.

Usually, a withdrawal bleed is seen within next five to seven days from the day of i-pill intake. As she has taken two it may be delayed by a few days, but chance of pregnancy is minimal.

If seven day period since the intercourse have been crossed then you may do a serum beta hCG test to rule out pregnancy for confirmation and to settle anxiety.

If the test is negative then she is surely not pregnant and then she can wait for her withdrawal bleed to resume naturally without fear, though the chances are minimal.

If seven days have not been completed then only option at present is to wait for completion of days and see if the menses resume. Once resumed, pregnancy is ruled out.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. you doing? I do not see any reason for you to worry. Let me start by giving few basic facts about the period. Usually, ovulation occurs on the 12th to the 16th day of periods and life of the egg is 24 hours. The life of the sperm is 72 hours. S...   Read full

Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?


My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
