Q. My period has been late by 13 days. What could be the reason?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Delayed Period or Urine Pregnancy Test? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: My period has been late by 13 days. What could be the reason?

Hello doctor,

I am a 24 year old female. My period has been late by 13 days. I am sexually active. I took a home pregnancy test but that was negative.

My period has been fairly regular in the past with them happening 4 days prior or after my date. I have taken emergency morning after pill in the past (thrice in the last 4 months). 

What could be the reason? Is there a possibility that I could still be pregnant after a negative test, though I have not had any other symptoms of pregnancy nor am I having any sought of discomfort?


Related Questions:
What are the chances of pregnancy if one has had sex two weeks after periods?
I had sex with my partner last month and missed periods. Am I pregnant?
I took I-pill after 6th and 14th hour of intercourse. Can I be pregnant?
 

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The striking point in your history is that you have taken morning after pill thrice in the last 4 months.

It has to be understood that the most common side effect of an emergency contraceptive pill is delaying the next 2-3 menstrual cycles.

As your pregnancy test is negative even after 13 days post period, it clearly indicates that you are not pregnant .

Hence, the delay in periods is likely to be due to ipill side effect.

Or another possible reason for the delay could be stress induced hormonal imbalance during this menstrual cycle.

Stress including emotional, psychological, physical or social disturbances, all have a bearing on the reproductive hormones and can easily delay your menses, once pregnancy is ruled out.

It is suggested that you can wait for another week to allow your menses to resume naturally , if not then you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterone pills to resume your menses.

As pregnancy test is negative, you can rest assured and wait for another week safely.

For further queries, consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My wife has spotting.There are no signs of pregnancy.Can this be the side effect of ipill?
Query: Hello doctor, Me and my wife had sex on 12th January and she took ipill on 13th January. She had her periods on 21st January. We again had sex on 25th January and 10th February with protection (condoms). On the 10th evening some spotting started and it stopped on 17th February. The spotting was dark...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The bleeding due to menses on 21st January after ipill confirmatively rules out pregnancy which could have occurred due to sex on 13th January. The repeat sexual intercourse held on 25th January (she was in her safe period and hence pregnancy is unlikely) and then ...  Read Full »
 
Will expired condom lead to pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I had protected sex with my girlfriend. Unfortunately, it was an expired condom. But, we had no problem with the condom. Now, my girlfriend has missed her periods. So, please give me your suggestion.  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If the condom did not break, then the chance of pregnancy is low. But, she can do a urine pregnancy test to confirm her current state. For further information consult a sexologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist  Read Full »
 
Query: Hi doctor, I have been trying to conceive for a few months, but every time the test comes back negative. My last periods was on the 25th of last month, and I started ovulating on the third of this month, and it ended on the 12th. My husband and I had sex on the fifth. Despite my history of irregular...  Read Full »
Dr. Vidya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are two possibilities here. One is a chemical pregnancy, where only the pregnancy test result come positive, and there is no evidence of sac on ultrasound. Second being a healthy pregnancy is a delayed conception or an ectopic. I suggest you do a serum beta hCG b...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What Is Trigeminal Migraine?
Why am I having muscle twitches all over my body?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?