Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My period is delayed for a month with negative HPT. What is the chance of me being pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Vidyaprem
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 20, 2020

Hi doctor,

My last period was on April 28. It has been almost seven weeks and I still have not had my period yet. I had unprotected sex on May 24 thinking my ovulation day is over but I started getting very paranoid last week. So I took a pregnancy test on June 10th and it was negative. Then I took one more yesterday on June 14th and it was negative, but if I squinted hard enough it could have been positive.

I am very paranoid right now because I do not have a supportive family and I do not have health insurance to go to the doctor to get this checked out, and I am not ready to have a child. I am 21 years old living with my very conservative religious immigrant parents and I do not know if I should take the second pregnancy test seriously. I have been stressed out for the past one month which makes me think I am skipping a month but I am still very afraid that there is a chance I may be pregnant. I have no symptoms of pregnancy. Is it likely that I am pregnant?

Dr. Vidyaprem

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to iclinq.com.

It is unlikely to be a pregnancy. However, get a serum beta HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) blood test to rule out pregnancy, as PT has some chances of false positivity and false negativity as it is weakly positive.

The likely cause of the delay could be hormonal, anemia, weight gain, hypothyroidism, stress, or change in food and exercise pattern can affect the cycle length and pattern.


The Probable causes:

Hormonal.

Investigations to be done:

Serum beta HCG.

Differential diagnosis:

Pregnancy.

Probable diagnosis:

Delayed cycle (probably hormonal).

Treatment plan:

If beta HCG is negative, then take tablet Medroxy progesterone acetate 10 mg at bedtime for five days. Menses occur one week after the last dose of Progesterone.

Preventive measures:

Weight reduction if BMI >25.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the first signs of early-onset menopause?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 53 year old female. My periods have been delayed for two weeks. Till now they are normally regular. Could it be the early onset of menopause or they will eventually come?  Read Full »

My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife tested positive for pregnancy four weeks ago. Three days later, she was passing a little blood. Is that normal or is there a chance of miscarriage? Is Progesterone 200 mg a good tablet or is it because of this tablet that she is passing blood? Please advice.  Read Full »

Delayed period after abortion. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 23 years old. Two months back she had abortion. After abortion she is taking Folic acid and Ecosprin 75. Last month her period lasted for around 14 days and then doctor gave her Sandoz medication. This month her period date already has passed far off but still she is not hav...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
