Q. My periods are late by 4 to 5 days. Should I take any medicines to get periods?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Deshwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jul 12, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 24 years old female. I have some issues regarding my menses. Last month, I took Unwanted 72 on the 19th, and I got my periods on the 26th. I had sex again on the ninth of this month, but I did not get my periods yet. So, I did home pregnancy tests, and the results were negative. What could be the cause of this delay? Is it pregnancy or anything else?

Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

General Medicine HIV/AIDS Specialist Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Whenever you take emergency pills, the next 1 to 2 cycles are bound to become awry. Just relax, but also keep a tab on your conception by getting a pregnancy check done after a week to ten days.

Best wishes.


Thank you doctor,

Does the home pregnancy test kit work? If I only do a home check, will it be valid? And also, how much delay can be caused because I am already 4 to 5 days late?

Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

General Medicine HIV/AIDS Specialist Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Home pregnancy kits are fine and valid. Just wait for another 10 days or so for the pregnancy check kits to be positive, if u do not get your periods by then.

Best wishes.


Thank you doctor,

Should I take any medicine for getting my periods?

Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

General Medicine HIV/AIDS Specialist Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, nothing is required now. Once you get a pregnancy check positive, then you may decide if you want to continue the pregnancy or go for an abortion, with the help of your gynecologist. If it is negative, then you relax and bleeding will occur on its own.

Good luck.


Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Should I take an emergency pill if my partner used a condom?

Query: Hello doctor, I had sex yesterday afternoon. It was on the 14th day of my menstrual cycle. It was a protected sex. My partner used a condom and ejaculated inside it. Now, I am confused whether to take an emergency contraceptive pill or not. I personally do not want to take one because I am worried...  Read Full »

Should I take an emergency pill if I only had foreplay?

Query: Hello doctor, I had foreplay with my partner yesterday. We both were having some fun. He actually inserted a finger into my vagina though not deep. He was not sure if he had touched his precum or not. Also, his penis touched my vagina two to three times though he never inserted. Should I take an I-p...  Read Full »

Pregnancy and Birth



Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist


Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

