ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I delay my period by seven days?

Answered by
Dr. Balakrishnan. R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am going on a holiday in a couple of months, and my period is due in the last week of the holiday. Is there any way I can delay my period by seven days? Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

  • You can delay your periods using the birth control pills. I suggest taking any of the oral combined contraceptive pills or birth control pills or a packet of 21 pills. Take one tablet at night from the first day of the periods. After 21 pills are over, do not stop, keep continuing the pills from the second packet until the day you do not want the periods. Never forget a pill in between, or else, periods will start in between.
  • The second option is tablet Norethisterone, one tablet twice a day for at least 7 to 10 days before the expected period date. In either of these methods, you will have periods 7 to 10 days after stopping the pill. So, do calculate the pill as per your date of return. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent.

Hope I have clarified your query, do write back. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am two days late after I took Plan B. Is this normal?

.. clock has been really timed and punctual. Sometimes, due to few reasons like stress, anxiety, hormonal imbalance, strenuous exercise, strict dieting, etc., periods can be delayed. As I mentioned, the hormones affect the periods. As for delaying p...   Read full

I did not have periods for four months and bleeding now with clots. Why?

I had Femilon as a birth control medicine ... Femilon is a combined oral contraceptive pill and hence, does not cause amenorrhea ... But, you should ideally get mens...   Read full

Do birth control pills cause nephrotic syndrome?

Hi doctor, My daughter has been taking birth control pills for five months, since she gave birth ... I am convinced that it came from birth control pills, because it says in the side effects fluid retention in legs and feet ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
