HomeAnswersGeneral MedicinedengueWhat is the reason for recurrent fever with chills and joint pain?

I get recurrent fever with chills, body and joint pain. Please help.

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At January 20, 2021
Reviewed AtSeptember 1, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I feel chill and feverish with body and joint pain for a few days. I felt normal after taking medicines, but it recurred again. If I go out, I get chill again. Please help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from chilled feverish pain for a few days.

According to your investigation reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), platelet count 0.8 lakhs/cu mm (1.5-4.0), pus cells: 4-5/hpf, renal stones (3 mm), and IgM antibody for dengue fever were positive. So, you had a history of dengue fever. Your history of pus cell in urine was above normal with renal stones of 3 mm. May be your renal stone may increase in size now, which also may cause persistent urinary tract infections.

Again you can do repeat dengue for IgG and IgM, do widal test, antigen or antibody for COVID-19 or RT-PCR for COVID-19, urine R/M/E, etc., to detect the underlying causes and then treat them accordingly.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I am diabetes for 14 years. I am taking Trivolib twice and for BP Telmikind, Tenepan M 500 mg/20mg.

Before Corona lockdown, I get a chill feeling, and it is recurring now and then. I took Amoxicillin with Clavulanic and flavoxate. It got cured, but I got it again. Then I had a breathing problem, and the doctor gave me Flavoxate, Clarithromycin 250, Etofylline Nicotinate 115 + Theophylline, and Paracetamol. I got tested for Coronavirus, and the result is negative.

Then I took Azithromycin, and a doctor says that I have COPD and gave Amoxicillin and syrup Deriphyllin Od 300 mg, and Levosiz M for three months. He also ordered sputum and urine culture sensitivity. The urine report showed no problem, but the sputum report showed Klebsiella pneumonia. I took the antibiotic Cefixime, but it recurred again. Breathing problems still continued, but sometimes I am fine. COVID test after two months is also negative.

I started taking tablets Zenflox-OZ, Meftal spaz, Ezos d, and Zerodol SP. I also get done CBC, x-ray, and urine test again. My platelets are low, x-ray and ultrasound are fine. Dengue test showed positive IgM. I was prescribed Becadexamine, Shelcal M, Lumia 60 k, Pulmoclear, and Paracetamol. Fever subsided, but still, I feel body pain in the joint.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Such type of symptoms like someone might feel hot but have no fever may result from various conditions such as dehydration, medications, environmental and lifestyle factors, age, hormones, spicy foods, stress, anxiety, etc.

You are usually taking medication like Levosiz M that contains both antihistamines such as Levocetirizine and Leukotriene receptor antagonist Montelukast which may cause dehydration. Thus makes you feel feverish.

Some investigations may help to diagnose the exact causes. But before doing any investigations, you can take some measures like lifestyle modifications, wearing loose fitting clothes, avoid taking caffeine enriched beverages like tea or coffee, spicy foods, alcohol etc, plenty of fluids intake which may replace electrolytes lost through sweat, take a cool shower etc.

You have history of taking different types of antibiotics and other medications that may cause such type of clinical features.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

denguefeverchills

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

