Q. Is it fine to have the wires fixed to brackets in the braces treatment?

Answered by Dr. Prerna Jain and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Dental Braces or Orthodontic Treatment? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My dad is a dentist and he has recently put braces in my upper jaw. But my braces are of the kind I have never seen before. All the braces I have ever seen have movable wires that move as our teeth get straighter but the ones I have are having the wire fixed onto the brackets by material so the wire does not move.


Related Questions:
I have large buck teeth and triangular gap between rows. Do I need braces?
How can I close the gaps between teeth after orthodontic treatment?
My teeth are crooked after using retainers only at night. Should I get braces again?
 

Dr. Prerna Jain
MDS (ORTHODONTICS AND DENTOFACIAL ORTHOPAEDICS)., BDS
Dentistry, Orthodontist

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Wires are normally ligated or fixed to braces. With inherent potential and shape of wires the teeth move. The movements of teeth are normally at a slow pace that we may not be able to appreciate the changes taking place. You can compare the pictures previously and now to appreciate the changes. You can also send me pictures to understand your braces better.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


The part of the tooth usually inside the gum, is visible out. Is it normal during orthodontic treatment?
Query: Hi doctor, My son has been having orthodontic treatment (upper and lower braces) for approximately 2.5 years. He is almost 16 years old now. For the last year, at least one of his bottom incisors has been lifting up and has caused a bump, and a part of the tooth that is usually below the gum line is...  Read Full »
Dr. Prerna Jain
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The bump that you see is the root portion of the tooth that is at a greater angle in relation to other teeth. Along with that, the gums will be inflamed and slightly receded. It is common to see this during treatment. It happens when teeth are irregularly placed, to beg...  Read Full »
 
Will other teeth shift if I get a tooth removed for braces?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a misalignment and mild crowding of teeth in upper jaw and have bite issues. I have consulted a maxillofacial surgeon and advised tooth removal prior to braces and removed upper left tooth, probably molar tooth, and advised to consult orthodontist for braces. I want to know whe...  Read Full »
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. Yes, there will be shifting of teeth to fill the gaps and release the crowding by removing teeth. So you do not need to worry anything about the issue if your orthodontist consulted. The shifting will not...  Read Full »
 
My teeth have become overlapped after orthodontic treatment. What to do?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a complex case, as stated by my dentist. I had braces five years ago, but my teeth went back to their previous state, overlapped, like they were tightly fit into a small place, apparently because of the shape of my mouth. Also, I have fear from getting braces the second time, t...  Read Full »
Dr. Tooba Qazi
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can exactly tell you about your case on seeing radiographs and clinical pictures of teeth if you can provide. While, your query is telling me you had a relapse of orthodontic treatment. Now you have two options. 1. Go for invisible tray ortho treatment (in which invi...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


How does yoga help senior citizens?
Hi doctor, What are the health benefits and trends for yoga for senior citizens? Are there studios that have classes or ...Read more »
Is this brown spot I developed, a wart or a symptom of HPV?
Hello doctor, A few months ago, a doctor told me that I had a genital wart. It looked like a flat mole to me. Eventuall ...Read more »
What Is Deep Vein Thrombosis?
DVT causes blood to clot in the veins of the legs. These clots can break off and occlude the arteries of the lungs and b ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From