iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOrthodontistdental bracesI have had braces for over five years, which seem to damage my teeth. How to fix it?

What is my current oral condition after having braces for over five years, and how to fix it?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At October 2, 2022
Reviewed AtJuly 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have had braces for over five years, which seem to be damaging my teeth. I want to know my current condition and how to fix it. Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern. Based on the current stage photo (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), you have canted occlusion, meaning one side of the teeth is at a different horizontal level than the other side of the same jaw. Your lower teeth are not aligned well with the right side premolar, probably more towards the tongue than usual. The treating doctor has placed multiple bends in the upper archwire, making things worse. Five years is too long for the treatment, and according to your stated history of gap only between the front two teeth, it should not have taken more than 12 to 14 months to close the spaces. Also, some of the brackets placed seem in the wrong position, which makes the tooth position even worse. I suggest these steps to correct it. Re-level and re-align the arch with straight archwire from lower to higher wires for the upper arch. Once teeth are leveled (only concerning the upper arch and not the entire upper and lower dentition), use Yin-Yang bands to correct the cant of occlusion (tilted occlusion). For the lower arch, one of the posterior teeth needs space to align. However, this is just an assumption as I cannot view the full dentition from all aspects. Level and align all the lower teeth from smaller flexible to higher rigid wires. Since lower is at relatively better position, I think a normal level alignment procedure should be sufficient to achieve the desired results. I hope this helps. Thank you and take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Mayank Khandelwal
Dr. Mayank Khandelwal

Orthodontist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

dental bracesteeth alignment

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthodontist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

