Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why am I having two bumps with red gums after gum cleaning?

Answered by
Dr. Himayoon Majeed Mir
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 25, 2019

Hello doctor,

I was at the dentist yesterday and had a gum cleaning and now today there are 2 bumps in the back of my mouth on top and my gums right there also look red and there more looking like balls per say.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have been through your query and I can understand your concern. The feeling of strange, weird and sometimes loose tooth are major complaints that a patient generally comes with, after having the cleaning (scaling and root planing) done. This is because of the removal of the debris. Earlier what would have become normal for the patient is now removed (debris) and the patient interprets it somewhat as loose tooth and strange feeling. The redness you are referring to is the erythmatous tissue that generally occurs post cleaning because the gums while cleaning gets separated from the tooth structure (like an injury).

However, the healing capacity of gums is very fast and it would be go in 3-4 days. Referring to the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the bumps you are saying, you do not need to worry about. As also you are saying that there is no pain means they are not infected. They might have occured due to the injury of hard palate during cleaning. I would suggest you to not worry as they are generally seen after cleaning is done. They would be gone after some days (generally 3-4 days). However, if the bumps persists beyond one week, I would advise you to have a visit to your nearest dentist for proper and overall examination. Moreover, I would suggest you to keep maintaining good oral hygiene by brushing twice daily and floss regularly. Also rinse your mouth with oral rinses for 4 days a week and 3 weeks a month. I hope I have satisfied you with my answer.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have yellow stains in my teeth.May I use whitening toothpastes?
I have painful swollen gums with ulcers after excessive brushing. Kindly help.
Is it possible for gingival fibers to regenerate after scaling?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to maintain my gingiva without recession?

Query: Hi doctor, I have cut my gumline due to brushing too hard. I have a slight recession on my gum. I am taking good care of my teeth. But I am panic. There is no bleeding and pain present. I used a water pick to clean it. I visited a dentist before four months.  Read Full »

Why is my gum swollen at the back?

Query: Hello doctor, I got a swollen gum at the back of my last tooth on my left side. It feels like a new teeth is coming up and the pain sometimes extends to ear also. I can remember that I got this pain few years back on my right side and it went away by itself. What should I do now? What is the reason...  Read Full »

How to treat swollen gum near the molar?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 21 years old. I have got a swelling in gums near the area of wisdom tooth for the past three days. Now, it is paining a lot. Please prescribe any medicine.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
