ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I take a break in my treatment for depression?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

For the past three years, I have been taking antidepressants. I had Seroxat, Cipralex, Zoloft and Cymbalta after a doctor's prescription. But, I am still depressed. After reducing Cymbalta dose, my doctor advised me to start taking Prozac. I feel so tired with the side effects of those medicines, and I told my doctor that I need two months break from these drugs. I would like to have your advice for taking the right decision especially that I am in university and would not want my grades to get affected. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If you have taken so many antidepressants and are not seeing improvement, then you can think of changing the drugs. In my opinion stopping all drugs would only worsen the symptoms.
  • You do not see improvement with medicines, but the medicines are working though not completely. You can talk with your doctor and can remain on the low dose of Prozac (Fluoxetine) and if needed low dose Olanzapine can be added.
  • It should help to control the symptoms. Minimal doses would not cause any side effects and will also help in symptom control.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I take antidepressants only when needed and not continuously?

.. not mentioned the severity of your depression. If you have the first episode of depression. and you were stable on medication for more than six months then you can try to stop the medication. But if you have again depression then you need to take...   Read full

Will having Fluoxetine with Venlafaxine lift depression?

.. a very good anti-depressant. It has given you excellent results for 12 years but if the problem is increasing then there might be some issues like hormonal imbalance, psychosocial problems, substance abuse, etc. We need details on that. At times, ...   Read full

Can Fluoxetine cause disturbed sleep?

Hi doctor, I am very sad, surrounded by negative thoughts and anxiety ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
