Common "Diabetes Management" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Diabetes Management

Diabetes can be managed by making healthy food choices like restricting the intake of high carbohydrate foods, avoiding sugary beverages, and eating a balanced diet. Other methods that can help lower the blood sugar levels are regular physical activity, taking antidiabetic medicines on time, and by managing stress.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I want to know the role of Sclerostin in diabetes. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old woman recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes, and I have been researching ways to manage my condition through diet. I understand the importance of protein intake, but I have come across conflicting information about its effects on blood sugar levels. Additionally, I...  Read Full »


Dr. Vandana Andrews

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. I can provide you with general information on protein intake in diabetes management and the role of Sclerostin. Please consult a healthcare professional or a registered dietitian for personalized advice.1. Protein and ...  Read Full »

Please review my lab reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I went through a health checkup program last week. There were some findings. WBC count was 10900 (normal being 4000 to 10500), and HDL cholesterol was at 38. Can you please check them? Are the values alright? Are there any further tests to be done?  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I reviewed your query and the investigations (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). 1. Your first question is about your WBC (white blood cell) count, which is 10900. The normal upper limit of WBC is 11000. As the distri...  Read Full »

I am type I diabetic. How can I treat hypoglycemia?

Query: Hello doctor, My doctor whom I had been visiting discontinued her practice. I found a new doctor with whom I am having problems. The doctor diagnosed me with diabetes 24 years ago when I was 39. I was tried on a couple of different types and dosages of pills, but I cannot remember the names and was ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you indeed have type 1 diabetes. Regarding your hypoglycemia, I would suggest that you decrease the dose of NovoLog (insulin aspart injection) by two units in the morning and night. Your kidney ...  Read Full »

My father has high sugar levels. Can the dose be increased?

Query: Hello doctor, My 73-year-old father is suffering from type 2 diabetes from the age of 7. He has undergone angioplasty. His fasting level is 140 mg/dL and the postprandial level is 320 mg/dL after taking Glimepiride 2 mg and Metformin 500 mg once a day. Should I increase his dose once to twice daily?  Read Full »


Dr. Suneetha B S

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your father seems to be on the right kind of medication. His blood sugar levels are not controlled, so he definitely requires a revision of prescription. Since he is having other coexisting medical conditions, it would not be a good idea to ...  Read Full »

How can high and low blood sugar affect my overall health?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 38 years old and have no complaints about diabetes. But I have recently heard a lot about blood sugar, glucose, and diabetes from people who are concerned about their health. My parents have diabetes and hypertension, so can I get them too? But I am fit; I exercise regularly, eat h...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Explaining total glucose metabolism is a vast and complex subject. However, I am providing a basic explanation to allay your concerns. Glucose (derived from carbohydrate meals) is the primary energy source for the entire body and the exclusive energy source for the ...  Read Full »

Why is my husband's sugar level consistently high despite taking medicines?

Query: Hi doctor, My husband has diabetes for the last 10 years. He is currently on Amaryl M1. He is living a sedentary lifestyle. For the past few months, the sugar level is always high despite the medication. The fasting blood sugar value was around 169, a week back. His other tests like triglycerides...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post and investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would suggest a stepwise approach. As the blood glucose level is not controlled on Amaryl M 1, increase the dose to Amaryl M 2 (Glimepiride and Metformin), one tablet in the m...  Read Full »

I want to know insulin's role in diabetes. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 40 year old female. I seek information regarding insulin and its role in managing blood sugar levels. Will you briefly explain what insulin is and how it helps the body function? What role does insulin play in regulating blood sugar levels? What are the different types of diabete...  Read Full »


Dr. Raveendran S R

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read the query, and I can understand your concern. Sure, I would be happy to provide you with information about insulin and its role in managing blood sugar levels, as well as tips for maintaining healthy insulin levels through lifestyle and diet choices. Ins...  Read Full »

I have high blood pressure and diabetes. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 48-year-old male. I have a high blood pressure since five years and type 2 diabetes mellitus since two years. I had a master health checkup last week. My reports showed serum albumin at 3.2, total protein at 5.8, and globulin at 2.6. The urine analysis report and the X-ray and E...  Read Full »


Dr. Sandeep Varma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is clear that apart from serum protein and albumin, all other parameters look normal. However, even these values are not grossly abnormal. As you may be knowing, the liver is the site of prod...  Read Full »

I am diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 50-year-old female. I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes last week. How should I monitor my blood sugar levels? Should it be done once a week or once a month? How to keep the blood sugar level under control? What dietary changes can be done to keep the blood sugar levels under no...  Read Full »


Dr. Vandana Andrews

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are elated to have you on board at icliniq. It is important to monitor your blood sugar levels regularly, not just once a week or once a month. Your healthcare provider may recommend checking your levels daily or several times a week, depending on your needs. To con...  Read Full »

My blood sugar is 200 mg/dL. How to reduce it using medicine?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 46 years old. I am diabetic, and I have a high blood sugar level of 200 mg/dL. I also have a hernia problem. Currently, I am taking allopathic medicines, Glimepiride and Metformin. Please suggest.  Read Full »


Dr. Suneetha B S

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If your blood sugar level is above 200 mg/dL, you may need a change in the dosage of your medication. You might need to increase the dosage of the existing medication, or you may require a new medication. You have not mentioned the exact dosage of Metformin and Glimepir...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.