Diabetes Management

Diabetes can be managed by making healthy food choices like restricting the intake of high carbohydrate foods, avoiding sugary beverages, and eating a balanced diet. Other methods that can help lower the blood sugar levels are regular physical activity, taking antidiabetic medicines on time, and by managing stress.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can you please advise me about my diabetes status?

Query: Hi doctor, I had my first operation for the removal of uterus about 13 years back, and six years later, one ovary was removed. I am suffering from a cervical problem since 20 years, high BP since 10 years and diabetes since nine months. I am taking the following medicines: Pregabalin cap 75 mg per d...  Read Full »


Dr. Krutika Shrikant Ingle

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please attach your reports to the query, so that I can guide you accordingly. Revert with more information to a diabetologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist  Read Full »

How do I control high blood sugar levels without taking any tablets?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been a diabetic patient for a decade now. My report result is postprandial 300 mg/dL. I have not taken any tablets. My height is 5 feet and 7 inches, and my weight is 50 kgs. How do I control diabetes? Kindly suggest.  Read Full »


Dr. Raveendran S. R

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and understand your concern. Since the sugar levels are high, you need to start medication. I would suggest Tablet Glycomet (Metformin Hydrochloride) 500 mg twice a day after food for 10 days. Recheck blood sugar after a week. Consult your speciali...  Read Full »

Why is my husband's sugar level consistently high despite taking medicines?

Query: Hi doctor, My husband has diabetes for the last 10 years. He is currently on Amaryl M1. He is living a sedentary lifestyle. For the past few months, the sugar level is always high despite the medication. The fasting blood sugar value was around 169, a week back. His other tests like triglycerides...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post and investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would suggest a stepwise approach. As the blood glucose level is not controlled on Amaryl M 1, increase the dose to Amaryl M 2 (Glimepiride and Metformin), one tablet in the m...  Read Full »

I am teenager with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Is there any cure for this disease?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a teenager diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus for the past few months. Also, I am taking insulin four times a day. Is there any cure for this condition? Kindly help me.   Read Full »


Dr. Nageswara Rao

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The cure chances for type 1 diabetes mellitus are significantly less. However, if it was MODY (maturity-onset diabetes of the young) rather than type 1 diabetes mellitus, treatment with tablets was possible. Thank you.  Read Full »

I am 28 years old, and I fear I might acquire diabetes from my parents. What can I do to prevent diabetes?

Query: Hello doctor, My parents are diabetics, and I fear that I might get it too. I am 28 years old and take utmost care to prevent it. Please suggest ways to prevent diabetes. What tests should I undergo for diabetes, and how frequently should I do them?  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Diabetes is a familial disorder, but fortunately, it is preventable. Since both your parents have it, you must take all the precautions. I suggest you do walking, jogging, strength building exercise every day. One can do strength-buildi...  Read Full »

Can you go through my reports and tell me if I require any further tests?

Query: Hello doctor, I went through a health checkup program last week. There were some findings. WBC count was 10900 (normal being 4000 to 10500), and HDL cholesterol was at 38. Can you please check them? Are the values alright? Are there any further tests to be done?  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I reviewed your query and the investigations (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). 1. Your first question is about your WBC (white blood cell) count, which is 10900. The normal upper limit of WBC is 11000. As the distri...  Read Full »

Is it ideal to alter the dosage of medicines in a chronic diabetes patient?

Query: Hello doctor, My 73-year-old father is suffering from type 2 diabetes from the age of 7. He has undergone angioplasty. His fasting level is 140 and the postprandial level is 320 after taking Glimepiride 2 mg and Metformin 500 mg once a day. Should I increase his dose once to twice daily?  Read Full »


Dr. Suneetha B S

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your father seems to be on the right kind of medication. His blood sugar levels are not controlled, so he definitely requires a revision of prescription. Since he is having other coexisting medical conditions, it would not be a good idea to ...  Read Full »

My father is a chronic diabetes patient with a diabetic foot infection. Can you please help?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is a 52-year-old diabetic patient. He has had diabetes for the past five years. The values were around 340 when we did the sugar test, and his BP was 140. He has also got an infection in his leg, due to which he has been feeling weak for the last two weeks. He is currently takin...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Jain

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Please give your father the following: For diabetes, stop tablet Okamet 500 and give: 1. Tablet Reclimet (Gliclazide and Metformin) twice a day. 2. Capsule Amree plus by Aimil pharma twice a day. For infection of the leg: 1. Clean it ...  Read Full »

I have sudden weight loss with increased blood sugar level. What should I do if I am diabetic?

Query: Hi doctor,I am 39 years old. I have sudden weight loss. So I tested my sugar level one week back. It was 352 mg/dL after the meal, HbA1c value is 12 %, mean glucose level is 306 mg/dL. My doctor prescribed me tablet Gliptagreat (Vildagliptin and Metformin) 50 mg twice daily before meal. My grandmoth...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Jain

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.I can understand your concern from the report attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Follow these steps;1. Do yoga and pranayam regularly along with medications.2. Go for walks regularly.3. Avoid white sugar.4. Consume fruits rich in vitamin, miner...  Read Full »

Is increased fasting glucose level a threat to the lifespan?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old male, and I checked my blood sugar levels yesterday. My fasting blood glucose is 267 mg/dL, HbA1C is 8.8 %, and microalbumin is 24. Is it very critical? I am worried about my lifespan. Is it highly dangerous to the kidney and heart? Can I marry? Please help me. Thank...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and your test results (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and I must say that you have diabetes and that you should be started on treatment as soon as possible. I suggest you start tablet Glycinorm M 30 (combination of Gliclazide a...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.