Diabetes Management

Diabetes can be managed by making healthy food choices like restricting the intake of high carbohydrate foods, avoiding sugary beverages, and eating a balanced diet. Other methods that can help lower the blood sugar levels are regular physical activity, taking antidiabetic medicines on time, and by managing stress.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am having frequent urination for few days. What is the cause?

Query: Hello doctor, From the past few days, I have frequent urination. I am attaching all the test reports that I have done so far. I also got an x-ray and CT scan of the chest, but as I am out, I cannot upload them now. I will upload them later if you need it.  Read Full »


Dr. Krishna Somani

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Only the CBC (complete blood count) and HbA1c reports are available. Please send all reports that are relevant to your complaint. Revert with more information to a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist  Read Full »

Why do I suffer from numbness and itching in my hands?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from anxiety and depression from past few years. I took various antidepressants. Now I am taking Vilazodone, one tablet in the morning and Lonazep 0.25 mg from last ten days. But I am having breathlessness and palpitations when I do any small physical activity and irrit...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am sorry to know that despite the best efforts you are not responding with current antidepressants and there are active symptoms. I suggest the following treatment given a diagnosis of diabetes with depression. Tablet Duloxetine (Duzela M) 30 mg in the morning and 30...  Read Full »

Kindly review my reports and suggest whether I am diabetic.

Query: Hello doctor, I started taking medicine for diabetes from last year. Then after two months, I had to stop because my sugar went down very much. And sometimes, I had to eat glucose to maintain the sugar level. I used to continuously check my blood sugar levels after every 2 to 3 months. As the tests...  Read Full »


Dr. Sreejith Mg

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your blood sugar is not under control. Everyone whose HbA1c is more than 6.4, have diabetes. Always keep HbA1c less than 7, for better control of DM (diabetes mellitus) type 2. Your other blood r...  Read Full »

Why am I feeling hungry immediately after eating?

Query: Hi doctor, I got COVID-19 three months back and currently, I have an awkward hunger feeling even after taking meals. I have tired eyes, headaches, and weakness. I checked my sugar level. Kindly go through my attached reports. Even today, I checked my fasting level at home and it was 110 mg/dL. But ...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Good day. Thanks for your query. You do not have diabetes right now but your fasting sugar are higher than normal and we call it impaired fasting sugar which is borderline diabetes. You do not need to take any medication but you need to have some lifestyle modifications...  Read Full »

How often should thyroid function tests be done?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been taking thyroid medicine for the last three years. The recent test was done three days before shows HbA1c 6.60%, cholesterol 204 mg/dL, fasting blood glucose 116 mg/dL, total T3 - 0.75 nmol/L, total T4 -12.10 mcg/dL, and TSH 12.71 mIU/L. The medicines I am taking now are Thyro...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. Suppose your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is 12.71 mIU/L; you need to increase your Thyronorm to 100 mcg once daily before breakfast. Recheck your TSH after six to eight weeks. Your TSH should be within 0.5 mIU/L to 5 mIU/L. If it is higher...  Read Full »

What is the reason for increased sugar levels in the morning?

Query: Hi doctor, I have observed that for the past three days, my sugar levels in the morning are increasing to the level of 160 mg/dL, and during the day, sugar levels are around the same range. Would you please suggest if I am getting diabetic, or is there any reason for my increased sugar levels in th...  Read Full »


Dr. Radha P H

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. A fasting blood sugar level of 160 mg/dL is very high, suggesting you have diabetes. So please do an HbA1c test (glycated hemoglobin), giving you the three-month average of your blood sugar levels, and we can decide on your treatment. So please get back to me with the H...  Read Full »

What are the nonpharmacological methods to manage diabetes?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 60-year-old male. I have been taking thyroid medicine for 2.5 years. Please check my recent test reports and suggest if I need to stop the medicine, change or carry on. I also need suggestions for diabetes. I have never taken any diabetes treatment. Again, please check my reports ...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. You have mild diabetes as your HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) is over 6.5 percent. It is 6.6 percent for you (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Right now, you need to follow lifestyle modifications only. Your TSH (thyroid-sti...  Read Full »

What are the multifaceted approaches for managing blood glucose levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 56-year-old male and I am diabetic for the past 11 years. I am working as an official in the coal mining industry. My glucose level is 180 mg/dL in fasting, and postprandial varies typically between 190 to 250 mg/dL. I usually take tablet Ajaduo 10 mg/5 mg daily in the morning, ta...  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. As recommended by ADA (American diabetes association), in an otherwise healthy diabetic patient, the target blood sugars are 80 to 130 mg/dL in FBS (fasting blood sugar. It should be less than 180 mg/dL for PLBS (post-prandial blood s...  Read Full »

Please suggest medicines and a diet plan for diabetes.

Query: Hi doctor,My mother is 48-year-old. She occasionally feels dizzy, and there is eyesight blurring and numbness in her jaw. Sometimes she finds ants in her urine. She has hypertension, and she is taking medication, tablet Amlodipine Besylate 10 mg. She has diabetes and is taking Metformin for two yea...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Her fasting blood sugar over 400 is very high. 1) What is the HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) value which will show your average sugar over the past two to three months? 2) How much is she using Metformin? I suggest her the following advice: 1) She can increase it to 2...  Read Full »

Please suggest a plan to help bring my sugar levels to the normal range.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 26-year-old female. I have been diagnosed with diabetes for the past four years. I take the following medicines every day: 1. Diamicron 60 mg before breakfast. 2. Gluconorm 500 mg after lunch. 3. Gluconorm 500 mg after dinner. Due to the current COVID situation, I am unable to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your query. You have very uncontrolled diabetes. Your lipids are also very high. That means you are not controlling your sugar. Treating diabetes is not just bring sugar numbers down but avoiding complications that are associated with diabetes. It can a...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.