Q. Age 50years, 1. Fatty changes in Liver, 2. Bulky Uterus with Fibroid, 3. Blood sugar 201mg/dL

Answered by
Dr. Kalai Selvan Barugur Nagarajan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Oct 18, 2014 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Dear Doctor,

My mother is 50 years old. According to the report, 

She has got: 

  • Fatty changes in the liver.
  • Bulky uterus with fibroid.
  • Blood sugar 201.0mg/dL.

Kindly interpret the report.

Dr. Kalai Selvan Barugur Nagarajan

General Surgery Surgical Gastroenterology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Diagnosis (according to available information):Fibroid Uterus, Type II Diabetes Mellitus. Further information required:

  • History of menorrhagia (heavy menstrual bleeding) and dysmennorrhea (painful periods).
  • Comorbid illness - hypertension, coronary artery disease, asthma or any other illness.
  • Past History - any surgery in the past.
  • Examination findings - per abdomen and per vaginal examination by gynaecologist.
  • USG Abdomen report - to know the size of the fibroid uterus and also the fatty changes in the liver.

With respect to the above diagnosis, the treatment plan is as follows,

  • Preoperative evaluation - complete hemogram, renal function test, electrolyte levels, bleeding parameters, FBS, PPBS, Lipid profile, HbA1C levels, x-ray chest, ECG.
  • Obtain anesthetist and diabetologist clearance for surgery.
  • If willing for surgery, control sugar levels and undergo total laparoscopic hysterectomy.

Consult a general surgeon online for further help --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Related Video
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


How to manage heavy menstrual flow?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from heavy menstrual flow for the past 1.5 years. Around six months, I had heavy flow with clots. Now, I have been menstruating for the past 20 days continuously with heavy flow and clots. My current medication includes capsule Gynae CVP, tablet Augmentin and caps...  Read Full »

Is it fine to eat carbohydrates within 40 minutes after taking a GH shot?

Query: Hi doctor, Is it fine to eat carbohydrate and sugar within 40 minutes of growth hormone injection? Because, it is believed that after injecting growth hormone, a person should wait for at least 40 minutes to eat carbohydrate or sugar. Please explain.  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

