Q. My husband's blood sugar level is always high despite the medicines. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Diabetes or Metformin? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My husband has diabetes for the last 10 years. He is currently on Amaryl M1. He is living a sedentary lifestyle. For the past few months, the sugar level is always high despite the medication. The fasting blood sugar value was around 169, a week back. His other tests like triglycerides, vitamin D, vitamin B12, etc., were also affected now. His major symptoms are tiredness, unable to do heavy work, frequent half-side headache (back side) mostly when the food time is upset, high BP (140/90), loss of memory, bones seem to be shrunk a bit, short temper, and irritability. Herewith I am attaching his latest blood reports. Kindly check and guide us the treatment plan so that we can treat the root cause. His mother and brother also have diabetes.


Related Questions:
What can be done for sudden chest and back pain?
How can I lower my raised cholesterol levels?
High Blood Pressure: Things You Need To Know!!
 

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
MBBS., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Rheumatology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your post and investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would suggest a stepwise approach.

  • As the blood glucose level is not controlled on Amaryl M 1, increase the dose to Amaryl M 2 (Glimepiride and Metformin), one tablet in the morning and half a tablet in the evening. If the blood glucose is still high, then give the evening dose also as one tablet.
  • He will need regular BP medicines because high BP (blood pressure) may affect his kidney functions in the future. Presently his kidney functions are good.
  • His folate level is also low, so supplementing folic acid in the form of tablet Folik 5mg, on an alternate day for few weeks will improve his folate level. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medicines with their consent.

Regards.


 

Thank you doctor,

What is the dosage of Rosavas F?

 

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
MBBS., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Rheumatology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Rosuvastatin 10 mg and Fenofibrate 120 mg. It is a combination drug. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medicine with their consent.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I am getting sudden chest and back pain for the past six months. Why?
Query: Hello doctor, I have chest pain, and back pain for the past six months and feeling heavy in the mornings. Feeling like vomiting in the morning, and sometimes, sudden high pain in chest on walking.  Read Full »
Dr. Ilir Sharka
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I reviewed all your performed tests (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and would explain as follows. Your total cholesterol or HDL ratio is high. This means that you should make some diet modifications in order to reduce cholesterol levels. Starting sta...  Read Full »
 
Why am I having raised cholesterol levels?
Query: Hi doctor, I recently had a full blood count done and would like a second opinion on the results. It was my cholesterol which surprised me. I have never suffered from high cholesterol but over the past three years, it has kept up and recent tests showed serum cholesterol 7 mmol/L/HDL, 1.25 mmol/L/L...  Read Full »
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. I have gone through the reports you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, your cholesterol is high especially LDL. This is more worrisome. Cholesterol runs in family. So, despite a healthy lifestyle, some patie...  Read Full »
 
Can I use Metformin for diabetes prevention and weight loss?
Query: Hello doctor, I read over the internet that tablet Metformin helps decrease the weight and prevents the onset of diabetes. Both my parents are diabetics and I weigh 70 kg. Hence, I want to use Metformin for diabetes prevention and weight loss. Yesterday, I took 500 mg and I do not feel any problem...  Read Full »
Dr. Akshay Upadhyay
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you do not take the tablet if you are not clinically diagnosed as diabetic as it could lead to serious problems. I would strongly advise you to not to take it anymore. To prevent diabetes, one has to change the lifestyle like diet, and have to do exercise or ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms