ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will drinking alcohol be responsible for high blood sugar?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 29, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 30, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 50 years old. I have done my sugar test last week which showed high blood sugar value and high cholesterol. My doctor advised me to test because I had irritation while urinating. My doctor prescribed me to take Cumet-SR tablets. My weight is 85 kg and height 5.8 feet. I have few questions regarding this. Is this sugar value bad? Is drinking alcohol responsible for high blood sugar? Which fruits and meals can I take to control my blood sugar? Should I reduce my weight? My cholesterol level is little bit high. Can you suggest a diet for that? Is oats good for controlling blood sugar? I have attached my blood reports for your reference. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your complaint and seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • It suggests that you have diabetes and dyslipidemia. Your irritation in urine is due to infection in urinary tract which is common in diabetes patient. You need to take antibiotic to clear it out.
  • Your BMI should be between 21 and 22. Your height is 176.78 cm, so your weight should roughly be between 72 and 75 kg.
  • Your sugar value is bad and it should be below 100 mg/dL. You should restrict direct sugar intake and products with high sugar levels.

Yes, drinking alcohol raises blood sugar.

You should take 5-6 portions of fruit or vegetables each day. You can eat citrus fruits like orange, sweet lemon or other fruits like 1 cup pieces of papaya, pineapple, water melon and apple daily. You should avoid mango, grape, date and sugarcane.

Take adequate amount of salad containing tomatoes, cucumber and green leafy vegetables daily. Use green leafy vegetables in soup or salad. Take adequate intake of beans and nuts. You can use artificial sweeteners up to certain extent.

You must restrict your carbohydrate intake. Avoid rice, processed flour, potato and sweet potato. Avoid alcohol, smoking, sweets and cold drinks. Try to incorporate whole wheat in diet. Oats are good in controlling sugar.

You must carry out moderate exercise 20 minutes per day for five days a week.


The Probable causes:

1. Obesity.
2. Alcohol.

Investigations to be done:

1. HbA1c.
2. Blood sugar.

Probable diagnosis:

Diabetes Mellitus.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Though the cholesterol is normal, is it necessary to take Ecosprin AV?

His BP, blood sugar and cholesterol are normal ... Also, his cholesterol level is normal and he is not even having any blood clot as well ...   Read full

Total cholesterol 229, HDL 53 and LDL 150. Do I have heart disease?

.. cholesterol target should be 150. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60. Your blood sugar is normal. Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blo...   Read full

What can be done for sudden chest and back pain?

Your total cholesterol or HDL ratio is high ... This means that you should make some diet modifications in order to reduce cholesterol levels ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Depression is one of the commonest psychiatric problems in the general population. About 10 % of men and more than doubl...  Read more»
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Most of us wonder if there is a way to celebrate the holiday season during the COVID-19 pandemic safely. Here are some i...  Read more»
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter
This article discusses a few tips to manage and protect your skin during winter.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.