Diabetes

Diabetes is a metabolic disorder where there is increased blood sugar levels. It may be of type 1 or type 2. The early signs of diabetes include increased thirst, increased hunger and increased frequency of urination.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How to reduce PP blood sugar level of 174?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 65 year old male. Before 12 years, I went for my first master checkup without symptoms. The result showed high 2 hours PPBG while FBG and A1c are normal. The consultant physician advised me to eat less at a time and increase the¬†number of feeds in a day and encouraged me to check ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. On going through the details provided, it is clear that you are in a prediabetes situation. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: Normal: Fasting blood glucose (FBG) 70 to 110 mg, PP less than 140 mg and HbA1c% less than 5.9. Prediabetes: FBG 108 to ...  Read Full »

Should we repeat the blood tests taken last month for diet planning for my diabetic husband?

Query: Hello doctor, I contacted you about a month ago regarding my husband, who is diabetic. You recommended that he do specific tests. He did the recommended tests (the file is attached). Please let me know your views on his blood test report. Last month we visited a local diabetologist who changed the c...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) and doctor's prescriptions. May I know what earlier drugs were taken before this prescription was given? Because his diabetes was reasonably well controlled, as seen from the report from t...  Read Full »

I have been observing my fasting and post-prandial blood sugar levels to be very high for the past 15 days. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor, My fasting blood sugar has been at 145 to 155 mg/dL, and postprandial blood sugar has been at 200 to 205 mg/dL for the last 15 days; when measured from a glucometer. Please guide me.  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. Both fasting and postprandial glucose levels show that you have diabetes. Please check HbA1c (hemoglobin A1c); that will give a better idea. If you are not on treatment, then it is high time that appropriate treatment is started right away. Ide...  Read Full »

I have diabetes. Can I consume glucose powder when I become tired and thirsty?

Query: Hi doctor,If I have diabetes, can I consume glucose powder? I have had diabetes for three years, and I am on medications. However, I frequently become tired and thirsty in the middle of the day for no apparent cause. Can I take glucose at that time?  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. If your blood glucose is not effectively regulated, you may experience fatigue regularly. It is impossible to determine how excellent or terrible the control is because you have not indicated anything regarding fasting, postprandial (PP) b...  Read Full »

My 55-year-old dad is under an antidiabetic drug. Is it possible to stop it and control his glucose levels through food and exercise?

Query: Hi doctor,My dad is 55-year-old and has been diabetic for the last ten years. In the beginning, he had a very high blood glucose level and was asked to take insulin in the form of injections for almost two years. And then, over a period of time, he was asked to stop taking injections and shifted to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welccome to icliniq.com. As I understand, your dad was on Insulin for two years and then switched on to oral antidiabetes drugs. Usually, when blood glucose is very high (on detection), Insulin is given for a short period, and then after achieving good control, the patient is shifted to oral ...  Read Full »

I am a 54-year-old male and my blood sugar levels are high even after taking Glycomet-GP. Why?

Query: Hi, I am a 54-year-old male with a height of around 6'2" and a weight of approximately 95 kg. I have a fasting sugar level of 140 mg/dL and a postprandial sugar level of 185 mg/dL. I was diagnosed about 11 years back with diabetes. I took Glycomet-GP 2 tablets for about two weeks and then controlle...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.comI understand your concern.Thanks for the query.I have read the details given. Fasting glucose of 140 mg/dL is relatively high. Ideally, at your age, the values should be-1. Fasting blood sugar should be less than 100 mg/dL.2. Postprandial sugar should be 150 mg/dL to 160 ...  Read Full »

What is a proper diet plan to correct sugar levels in a diabetic patient?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a type two diabetic patient for fifteen years. I am taking 20 units of Insulin per day. What is the diet suggested to maintain sugar level? As my sugar levels are above 160. I just wanted to maintain between 120 to 140. Please suggest me a proper diet plan. I have attached my report...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen all the details attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Please let me know: 1) If you are only on Insulin 20 units, is it once or twice a day? 2) Are you on any oral anti-diabetic drugs? 3) What is the present dietary...  Read Full »

Does type 1 and type 2 diabetes run in families?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 31-year-old male planning to marry a 26-year-old female. My brother is 26 years old, and he got type 2 diabetes at the age of 22. My fiance's sister got type 1 diabetes at the age of 11. I am worried if I marry my fiance is there any chance that our children will also get diabetes a...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I have seen the details (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). I want to provide you with some facts regarding diabetes. Type 2 diabetes mellitus is a familial disorder. That means if either of the parents or both have it, then...  Read Full »

Why is my fasting sugar 260, 45 days after delivery?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 years old. I delivered my first baby last month. During pregnancy, I had gestational diabetes and I was taking insulin for two months. During the first trimester, my sugar level was normal. After delivery, when I checked it again, my sugar levels was normal. But now after forty-f...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the details given and I understand the concern. Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) is a commonly seen condition nowadays. Invariably post-delivery, the condition return backs to normal in many patients. It is a clear sign or indication that in immed...  Read Full »

How to take my medicines prescribed for the diabetic problem?

Query: I am a diabetes, bp and thyroid patient. I have been continuing my treatment for the last one year. At present, I have been prescribed some medicines by a the diabetologist which are as follows:- 1- Ondero met 500 mg- Bd 2-Gliclazide HR 3-Thyroxin 150 mg -BBF 4- Cilnidipne 10 mg- BD 5- Selokem ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. I am sure with each drug prescription the doctor must have already given you instructions as to when and how to take each of those medications. Still I am giving a possible schedule : 1) Tablet Ondero Met needs to be taken immediately a...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.