Q. I have dizziness with IHD and mild hypertension. Could this be BPPV?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 17, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 75 years old. I have IHD, mild hypertension, diabetes, BPPV, and hypothyroidism for several years. I am herewith giving the BP readings taken last week. I am taking Betacard 50 mg, Ismo 10 mg, and Amlodipine 5 mg for several years. I was told that I had T wave inversion in V4, V5, and V6. I have never experienced chest pain, angina, sweating, or dyspnea. Occasionally, I experience vertigo and dizziness, as I have tinnitus and problem in the left ear. I get vertigo only when I get up from bed in the morning.

Kindly advise me on my hypertension at this stage. Is it systemic hypertension or essential hypertension, or just hypertension? Of late, I am experiencing occasional light dizziness when I standup after sitting for a long time. Do I have to go to my physician for any change in medicine? Does this dizziness due to hypertension or BPPV, or something else connecting with the brain? Kindly give your opinion.

Monday - 139/83 at 6 AM, 135/80 6 PM.

Tuesday - 117/71 at 6 AM.

Wednesday - 109/63 at 12 PM, 147/84 at 3 PM.

Thursday - 123/73 at 6.15 AM, 127/78 at 10.15 AM, 126/77 at 1.15 PM, and 138/78 at 3 PM.

Friday - 123/71 at 7.15 AM, 128/81 at 3.15 PM.

Saturday - 139/80 at 7 AM, 100/61 at 11.25 AM.

Sunday - 136/79 at 7.30 AM.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, regarding T wave inversions, as you mentioned, you are a case of IHD (ischemic heart disease), so these changes will be persistent throughout the life, and these are likely old changes.

You are likely a case of essential hypertension, which is similar to systemic or just hypertension, and these terms are similar. Occasional dizziness is likely due to postural hypotension. This is common in your age group. So it would be best if you had an adequate fluid intake, avoid dehydration and sudden changes in postures. Dizziness due to BPPV (benign paroxysmal positional vertigo) will occur on both standing and lying down. It will not happen just during standing up.

Your majority of the readings are fine, just a reading showing a bp of 100, which is on the lower side, but I do not think it needs any action. So keep on measuring your BP frequently, and if the majority of readings are in the lower range, we may need to decrease the dose, but overall BP control is good.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

I shall follow your advise. With your answer I am very much relieved.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Keep in touch for further doubts.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What causes dizziness and blackout with swollen throat?

.. descriptive history, I come to the conclusion that it started off as a viral infection (a sore throat) and has progressed to a secondary bacterial infection which has manifested as a cough with phlegm and due to phlegm accumulation in your sinuses...   Read full

Hypertension - How Aware Are You?

.. your knowledge and teaches you hypertension facts .. ...   Read full

I get dizziness when I look up or get up. What is causing this?

.. carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to intracranial hypertension or any of the other disorders. An inner ear disorder, vertigo, or epilepsy may lead to such clinical situation. For this r...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
