Q. Current dose of Synthyroid is 150 mg. What is the recommended dose to get normal thyroid level?

Answered by Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Dosage & Duration or Levothyroxine? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My 24 years old daughter born without a thyroid and treated with Synthroid since birth has a TSH level of 23.980 uIU/mL and T4 Free of 1.57 mg/dl on the current dose of Synthroid 150 mcg. Her weight is 150 lbs and height 5' 4". Her endocrinologist increased her dose to 300 mcg, thinking her dose had been 250 mcg (incorrect). What is the correct dose to return to normal thyroid levels for this condition at her age and weight?


Related Questions:
Am I on the right dose of Levothyroxine?
Can a double dose of Levothyroxine help until I get to see a doctor?
 

Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
MBBS., MD INTERNAL MEDICINE
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is better to increase the dose by 25 mcg, i.e. 175 mcg if she was using 150 mcg till date escalating the dose or thyroid medication will be like 25 to 50 mcg at a time. Not double the dose causes severe sickness. As you mentioned, she was Synthroid (Levothyroxine). It is better to continue the medication to maintain a normal thyroid level for a long time. After using this medication 175 mcg, it is better to repeat the thyroid profile after six weeks to check for that thyroid level.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I had given a wrong dosage of Albendazole to my baby. Is there a problem?
Query: Hello doctor, My baby is 1 year 2 months old. The doctor prescribed Albendazole 5 ml-5 ml two doses in half an hour interval but by mistake, I had given 10 ml-10 ml dose of Albendazole. So, is there any problem?  Read Full »
Dr. Amit Modi
Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The recommended dose below 2 years of age is only 200 mg. Albendazole is an anthelmintic or anti-worm medication. It prevents newly hatched insect larvae. You have over dosed your child. As such child may be fine, keep a watch for adverse symptoms. If any, visit a Pe...  Read Full »
 
Suffering from osteopenia and osteoarthritis. Taking AcuCal and FreeFlex. Is it safe to take SAM(S Adenosyl Methionine) to enhance mobility?
Query: Dear Doctor,  My mother is 66 years old. She is having Trigeminal Neuralgia and for which she is taking Lyrica 75mg, Tegritol CR 400 and Symbal 30. And other medication details as below: For Cholesetrol -> Storfib -10mg. For BP -> seloken xl 100mg and amlodac 5mg. For Urinary Incontinence -&g...  Read Full »
Dr. Mohan Krishna
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq and thanks for the query. She can take SAM or MSM (Any one of them). SAM is a safe medication. It is a cartilage protective drug and will help her improve some of the pain in osteoarthritis. For osteoarthritis: you have to remember that these medications like free flex, coll...  Read Full »
 
Fever in Babies: When to Call the Doctor
Article Overview: Fever is a non-specific symptom. When babies have fever, it can be traumatic for the parents as well, because they are unsure of what is causing it and how to soothe the baby. Adding to their anxiety, the baby is unable to explain his/ her discomfort in words. This article deals with how to take care of a baby who is down with fever and when to seek medical help.  Read Article »
Dr. Vasantha K S
Child Health Specialist

Fever is not an illness by itself, but a symptom. It can be due to virus or bacteria. Viral fevers that come with the common flu or cold tend to subside within three days. They do not require antibiotics as these medicines have no effect on the virus. On the other hand, bacterial fevers like urinary ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From